Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MERGE and BULK Update Using Cursor

Posted on 2010-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Experts,

              For a huge set of data merging should i be using MERGE or Bulk update using Cursor in oracle?.How do we  decide which one is appropriate based on the situation?.

Thanks
prashu
0
Comment
Question by:prashubk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 33669353
Since MERGE will process the sets of records, i would prefer it over bulk update. Don't go for PL/SQL if you can do it in straight SQL (think in sets).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 33669369
If using of PL/SQL is necessary then use collections,fetch bulk collect and forall.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boriskalavsky
ID: 33669394
update of an inline view would be the most effective in this case.

update (select ...,...,... from tableA,tableB) set ........
0
 

Author Comment

by:prashubk
ID: 33671251
Thanks for the input..i have a procedure that is where i would be  taking the values from two globle temp table.Each table consists of about 300,000 records.
I have used MERGE for populating the data. I was just thinking since i'm dealing with huge data and commit will happen only at the end will it pose any issues.
If i use cursor then can fetch 10000 records at a time from the cursor  then commit after updating .Again fetch another 10000 and commit after updating as shown in the piece of code.Please suggest which is better for this kind of situation
nArraySize NUMBER := 10000;
OPEN list;
LOOP        
 FETCH list BULK COLLECT 
            INTO    xId, tCode,pCode,colOne,colTwo,colThree LIMIT nArraySize;
          BEGIN
            FORALL i IN 1 .. xId.COUNT
              UPDATE TRANS_TABLE
                SET col1 = colOne(i),
                    col2 = colTwo(i),
                    col3 = colThree(i)                    
               WHERE 
	          x_code = xId(i)
                 AND t_Id = tCode(i)
                 AND p_code = pCode(i);
            COMMIT;
	    EXCEPTION
            WHEN OTHERS THEN
              pRetCode := SUBSTR(SQLERRM, 1, 150);
          END;
          EXIT WHEN list%NOTFOUND;
        END LOOP;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 33671355
if you are only updating 300,000 rows, then no need to split into pieces.    That's a small transaction.  Do it in SQL, no pl/sql needed or desired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prashubk
ID: 33671436
Hi Sdstuber

              Thanks, Then in when i should consider using splitting of data into small pieces. I mean transactions in numbers?.Please suggest
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boriskalavsky
ID: 33671768
that depends on the size of your database + size of UNDO + size of your server
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 33671859
Do it in one transaction if you can.

If you run out of undo/rollback and you can't extend your undo/rollback  then go with split transactions.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:boriskalavsky
boriskalavsky earned 500 total points
ID: 33671863
update of an inline view would be the most effective in this case (if you have PK constraints):
http://www.adp-gmbh.ch/ora/sql/inline_view_update.html

or you can use merge statement with if you need update/insert/delete functionality:
http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14200/statements_9016.htm#i2081218
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/MergeEnhancements10g.php
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boriskalavsky
ID: 33671868
0