[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best php encoder

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

Im looking for the best and easiest php encoder.

We have developed an application here which we would love to encrypt.

I'm open to ideas, Haven't got a budget set.

Items I like are being able to restrict to an ip address.

As we are doing many updates, I don't want it to be a timely process either every time we update a file.

Any ideas would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Cheryl Lander
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jcparedes
jcparedes earned 600 total points
ID: 33668953
I have used Zend Guard (http://www.zend.com/en/products/guard/) and never had a problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ninetech earned 800 total points
ID: 33670628
You can use NuSphere to encode your php application
http://www.nusphere.com/products/nucoder.htm
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 33671476
Regarding this, "As we are doing many updates, I don't want it to be a timely process either every time we update a file."

If you're distributing software, you probably want to have fairly sturdy version control.

You can use a unique, random key assigned to each license, and use it to "call home" with the IP address.  If the key and address do not match your expectations, you can log the event for further investigation, and even send back a "die" signal.  This is a very simple REST service.  But before you do the latter, be careful about the risk of consequential damages.  Here is what could happen.

Your client has a valid, paid license and runs the software in a hosted account.  One day, the host moves his application from server A to server B.  The new IP address causes his system to fail, neither he nor the host can figure out why, his system is down for hours, he loses hundreds of thousands of dollars, his clients abandon him, and he sues you for negligence.  I think that risk is not worth it.  Instead, just look at your logs (you can automate the inspection) and if you see hits coming from a new IP address, apply some human intelligence to the problem.

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl Lander
ID: 33689356
Waiting on more suggestions. thanks for the things so far though.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33689445
I think Zend Guard and NuSphere are the best suggestions for obfuscating your code.  They are what I see most often.  Good luck with your project, ~Ray
0