Solved

How to set value of udp_max_buf

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Dear All,

I need to set the value of parameter udp_max_buf to 1048576 in kernel parameter file. How i can do that? I am using solaris 9.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:riazpk
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 33669004
Addition info:
I have already set the value by using:
ndd -set /dev/udp udp_max_buf 1048576
I just want to know how to set this value permanently in  kernel parameter file.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33670271
This is from SUN's Tunable Parameters Guide -
To set a TCP/IP parameter across system reboots, include the appropriate ndd
command in a system startup script. Use the following guidelines to create a system
startup script to include ndd commands:

Create a script in the /etc/init.d directory and create links to it in the
/etc/rc2.d, /etc/rc1.d, and /etc/rcS.d directories.
The script should run between the existing S69inet and S72inetsvc scripts.
Name the script with the S70 or S71 pre¿x. Scripts with the same pre¿xarerunin
some sequential way so it doesn’t matter if there is more than one script with the
same pre¿x.
See the README ¿le in the /etc/init.d directory for more information on
naming run control scripts.

I'm not sure if /etc/system can be used here, but you could also try to add your parameter to /etc/system.
Btw. SUN doesn't recommend changing udp_max_buf  -
Again from the Tuning Guide -
Changing the following parameters is not recommended unless there are extenuating circumstances that are described with each parameter. udp_max_buf
Do not change the value. If this parameter is set to a very large value, UDP socket applications can consume too much memory.
 
Here is the book - http://dlc.sun.com/pdf/819-2724/819-2724.pdf
wmp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:amolg
ID: 33673107
set it in /etc/system file
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 100 total points
ID: 33676684
Add the following entry in /etc/system file, and reboot to take affect:

set udp:udp_max_buf=1048576
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 33679041
Dear All,
Thanks for your replies. I will check them out and will let you know.
I am changing the value as it is pre-requisite for Oracle RAC.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 33705776
Thanks.
0