Solved

ActiveSync and TestExchangeConnectivity.com

Posted on 2010-09-13
41
2,317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a problem. I am trying to configure ActiveSync on an organization and PDA sync is not working. When I run the analyzer at testexchangeconnectivity.com, I get the following results:

ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.
 The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name mail.domain.com in DNS.
 Host successfully resolved
 Additional Details
 IP(s) returned: 63.169.64.34

Testing TCP Port 443 on host mail.domain.com to ensure it is listening and open.
 The port was opened successfully.
ExRCA is testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
 The certificate passed all validation requirements.
 Test Steps
 The certificate name is being validated.
 Successfully validated the certificate name
 Additional Details
 Found hostname mail.domain.com in Certificate Subject Alternative Name entry

Validating certificate trust for Windows Mobile Devices
 The certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in the chain.
 Additional Details
 Certificate is trusted for Windows Mobile 5 and Later platforms. Root = CN=Entrust.net Secure Server Certification Authority, OU=(c) 1999 Entrust.net Limited, OU=www.entrust.net/CPS incorp. by ref. (limits liab.), O=Entrust.net, C=US

The certificate date is being confirmed to ensure the certificate is valid.
 Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
 Additional Details
 Certificate is valid: NotBefore = 8/31/2010 12:00:00 AM, NotAfter = 9/3/2013 11:59:59 PM"



The IIS configuration is being checked for client certificate authentication.
 Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
 Additional Details
 Accept/Require Client Certificates not configured.

Testing Http Authentication Methods for URL https://mail.domain.com/Microsoft-Server-Activesync/
 The HTTP authentication test failed.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 Additional Details
 Initial Anonymous HTTP(s) request did not fail but Anonymous is not a supported Authentication Method for this scenario


The problem I have here is that Anonymous Access is not enabled on the IIS7 Microsoft-Server-Activesync virtual directory. Has anyone seen this before?

I am using Exchange 2007 SP3.
0
Comment
Question by:simpson-it
  • 19
  • 18
  • 4
41 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33668900
For Exchange Activesync - please change authentication mechanism to basic.

Run this from shell

Get-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory | fl identity

then copy paste the value of identity here within the quotes

Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity:"ExchSrvr\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync........" -BasicAuthEnabled:$true

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb508904(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33668945
Basic is the only authentication method that is currently enabled.



MobileClientFlags                          : BadItemReportingEnabled
MobileClientCertificateProvisioningEnabled : False
BadItemReportingEnabled                    : True
MobileClientCertificateAuthorityURL        :
MobileClientCertTemplateName               :
ActiveSyncServer                           :
RemoteDocumentsActionForUnknownServers     : Allow
RemoteDocumentsAllowedServers              : {}
RemoteDocumentsBlockedServers              : {}
RemoteDocumentsInternalDomainSuffixList    : {}
MetabasePath                               : IIS://exchsrvr.domain.com/W3SVC/1/
                                             ROOT/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
BasicAuthEnabled                           : True
WindowsAuthEnabled                         : False
CompressionEnabled                         : True
ClientCertAuth                             : Ignore
WebsiteName                                : Default Web Site
WebSiteSSLEnabled                          : True
VirtualDirectoryName                       : Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
Path                                       :
Server                                     : exchsrvr
InternalUrl                                : https://exchsrvr.domain.com/Micros
                                             oft-Server-ActiveSync
InternalAuthenticationMethods              : {}
ExternalUrl                                :
ExternalAuthenticationMethods              : {}
AdminDisplayName                           :
ExchangeVersion                            : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                                       : Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (Defau
                                             lt Web Site)
DistinguishedName                          : CN=Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (De
                                             fault Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protoco
                                             ls,CN=exchsrvr,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange
                                             Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SP
                                             DLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=M
                                             G DuraVent Co,CN=Microsoft Exchang
                                             e,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=
                                             Domain,DC=com
Identity                                   : Exchsrvr\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (
                                             Default Web Site)
Guid                                       : deb99b47-9118-4b27-9b58-164e8f3cab
                                             d6
ObjectCategory                             : domain.com/Configuration/Schem
                                             a/ms-Exch-Mobile-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                                : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msEx
                                             chMobileVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                                : 9/13/2010 8:27:13 PM
WhenCreated                                : 9/13/2010 8:27:13 PM
OriginatingServer                          : Domaincontroller.Domain.com
IsValid                                    : True
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33668964
Yes!

Stick with Sunnyc7 post and also for more information on ActiveSync problems and solutions.

http://www.pocketpcfaq.com/faqs/activesync/exchange_errors.php.

Check this out and revert back!

Thanks
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33668976
Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity:"Exchsrvr\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync*" -ExternalAuthenticationMethods:Basic -InternalAuthenticationMethods:Basic

restartIIS
Run ExRCA again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33668981
Go ahead and Remove and recreate the ActiveSync Virtual Directory by running the following command:

Remove-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity "EXCHSRVR\Microsoft-server-activeSync (Default Web Site)"
New-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory

Try this and revert back if still you face the issue.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33668984
mohammad - let him run through the basic tests first :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33668991
sunnyc7 - Ran the external and internal cmdlet you posted. Same result.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33668998
Did you restart IIS admin service

Open a New IE browser window and then test it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33669009
Yes I did restart IIS. New IE window results: same
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33669020
By the way, this problem started earlier today and I have already:
1.) rebuilt the virtual directory - same result
2.) uninstalled Client Access role and reinstalled - same result
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33669024
Alrite!

Try accessing https://mail.domain.com/microsoft-server-activesync and see what you get in this.
If you get 501 or 505 Not Implemented message then ActiveDirectory is perfectly fine, if not then we have to remove and recreate the directories.

Please try this!

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33669030
From exchange shell

Test-ActiveSyncConnectivity -MailboxCredential (Get-Credential domain\username) | fl

where domain is your domain name
username is your username

Enter the user name and password in the jumped window

copy paste the output here
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33669035
When testing the external URL for it, I get error 404.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33669038
get-clientaccessserver | fl
get-webservicesvirtualdirectory | fl
get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | fl

--
run the test above too.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33669042
Mohammad
External URL field is blank above

ExternalUrl                                :
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33669062
test-activesyncconnectivity output:



ClientAccessServer     : exchsrvr.domain.com
Scenario               : Options
ScenarioDescription    : To retrieve the Exchange ActiveSync protocol version,
                         issue an HTTP OPTIONS command.
PerformanceCounterName :
Result                 : Success
MailboxServer          :
StartTime              : 9/13/2010 9:34:31 PM
Latency                : 00:00:02.2307714
SecureAccess           : True
Error                  :
UserName               : user
VirtualDirectoryName   :
Url                    :
UrlType                : Unknown
EventType              : Success
Port                   : 0
ConnectionType         : Plaintext

ClientAccessServer     : exchsrvr.domain.com
Scenario               : FolderSync
ScenarioDescription    : Issue a FolderSync command to retrieve the folder hier
                         archy.
PerformanceCounterName :
Result                 : Success
MailboxServer          :
StartTime              : 9/13/2010 9:34:33 PM
Latency                : 00:00:01.3259830
SecureAccess           : True
Error                  :
UserName               : user
VirtualDirectoryName   :
Url                    :
UrlType                : Unknown
EventType              : Success
Port                   : 0
ConnectionType         : Plaintext

ClientAccessServer     : exchsrvr.domain.com
Scenario               : First Sync
ScenarioDescription    : Initialize the Sync partnership for the test folder an
                         d create a sync state on the server.
PerformanceCounterName :
Result                 : Success
MailboxServer          :
StartTime              : 9/13/2010 9:34:34 PM
Latency                : 00:00:00.2651966
SecureAccess           : True
Error                  :
UserName               : user
VirtualDirectoryName   :
Url                    :
UrlType                : Unknown
EventType              : Success
Port                   : 0
ConnectionType         : Plaintext

ClientAccessServer     : exchsrvr.domain.com
Scenario               : GetItemEstimate
ScenarioDescription    : Use the GetItemEstimate cmdlet to retrieve a count of
                         items that are waiting to sync.
PerformanceCounterName :
Result                 : Success
MailboxServer          :
StartTime              : 9/13/2010 9:34:34 PM
Latency                : 00:00:00.0623992
SecureAccess           : True
Error                  :
UserName               : user
VirtualDirectoryName   :
Url                    :
UrlType                : Unknown
EventType              : Success
Port                   : 0
ConnectionType         : Plaintext

ClientAccessServer     : exchsrvr.domain.com
Scenario               : Sync Data
ScenarioDescription    : Synchronize all existing data in the test folder.
PerformanceCounterName :
Result                 : Success
MailboxServer          :
StartTime              : 9/13/2010 9:34:34 PM
Latency                : 00:00:00.2183972
SecureAccess           : True
Error                  :
UserName               : user
VirtualDirectoryName   :
Url                    :
UrlType                : Unknown
EventType              : Success
Port                   : 0
ConnectionType         : Plaintext

ClientAccessServer     : exchsrvr.domain.com
Scenario               : Ping
ScenarioDescription    : Run the Ping command to test Direct Push against the t
                         est folder. An item is created in the test folder to t
                         rigger the Ping response.
PerformanceCounterName :
Result                 : Success
MailboxServer          :
StartTime              : 9/13/2010 9:34:35 PM
Latency                : 00:00:01.5863412
SecureAccess           : True
Error                  :
UserName               : user
VirtualDirectoryName   :
Url                    :
UrlType                : Unknown
EventType              : Success
Port                   : 0
ConnectionType         : Plaintext

ClientAccessServer     : exchsrvr.domain.com
Scenario               : Sync Test Item
ScenarioDescription    : Sync the test item.
PerformanceCounterName :
Result                 : Success
MailboxServer          :
StartTime              : 9/13/2010 9:34:39 PM
Latency                : 00:00:00.0779990
SecureAccess           : True
Error                  :
UserName               : user
VirtualDirectoryName   :
Url                    :
UrlType                : Unknown
EventType              : Success
Port                   : 0
ConnectionType         : Plaintext
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33669065
simpson-it

are you using ISA / any other firewall in between
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33669070
Did you actually test Activesync with your phone
apart from testing using exRCA ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33669098
get-clientaccess:


Name                           : exchsrvr
OutlookAnywhereEnabled         : False
AutoDiscoverServiceCN          : exchsrvr
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName   : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri : https://61ex.mgduravent.com/Autodiscover/Autod
                                 iscover.xml
AutoDiscoverServiceGuid        : 77378f46-2c66-4aa9-a6a6-3e7a48b19596
AutoDiscoverSiteScope          : {Default-First-Site-Name}
IsValid                        : True
OriginatingServer              : domaincont.domain.com
ExchangeVersion                : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName              : CN=exchsrvr,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative
                                 Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Grou
                                 ps,CN=MG DuraVent Co,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=
                                 Services,CN=Configuration,DC=Domain,DC=com
Identity                       : exchsrvr
Guid                           : 6773dd29-e5ef-424e-be7b-d91687d06017
ObjectCategory                 : domain.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Ex
                                 change-Server
ObjectClass                    : {top, server, msExchExchangeServer}
WhenChanged                    : 9/13/2010 8:26:59 PM
WhenCreated                    : 8/23/2010 11:34:06 AM

get-webservices:


InternalNLBBypassUrl          : https://exchsrvr.domain.com/ews/exchange.asmx
Name                          : EWS (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}
BasicAuthentication           : False
DigestAuthentication          : False
WindowsAuthentication         : True
MetabasePath                  : IIS://exchsrvr.domain.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/EWS
Path                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Clie
                                ntAccess\exchweb\EWS
Server                        : 61EX
InternalUrl                   : https://exchsrvr.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl                   :
AdminDisplayName              :
ExchangeVersion               : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName             : CN=EWS (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,
                                CN=exchsrvr,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative G
                                roup (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups
                                ,CN=Company,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Ser
                                vices,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com
Identity                      : exchsrvr\EWS (Default Web Site)
Guid                          : c4d9553f-e16c-491f-a436-ffa6834e7478
ObjectCategory                : domain.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Web
                                -Services-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchWebServices
                                VirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                   : 9/13/2010 8:27:16 PM
WhenCreated                   : 9/13/2010 8:27:16 PM
OriginatingServer             : domaincont.domain.com
IsValid                       : True

get-autodiscover:


Name                          : Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}
BasicAuthentication           : True
DigestAuthentication          : False
WindowsAuthentication         : True
MetabasePath                  : IIS://exchsrvr.domain.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Autodisc
                                over
Path                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Clie
                                ntAccess\Autodiscover
Server                        : exchsrvr
InternalUrl                   :
ExternalUrl                   :
AdminDisplayName              :
ExchangeVersion               : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName             : CN=Autodiscover (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=P
                                rotocols,CN=exchsrvr,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Adminis
                                trative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrati
                                ve Groups,CN=company,CN=Microsoft Exchan
                                ge,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,D
                                C=com
Identity                      : 61EX\Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
Guid                          : 58ad5376-e2c9-499c-b066-47767f5dabe4
ObjectCategory                : domain.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Aut
                                o-Discover-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchAutoDiscove
                                rVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                   : 9/13/2010 8:27:07 PM
WhenCreated                   : 9/13/2010 8:27:07 PM
OriginatingServer             : domaincont.domain.com
IsValid                       : True
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33669102
No ISA, no firewall. Yes, I have tested my PDA and it fails.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33669114
What error it gives while you try to configure your PDA device, and are you using Autodiscover feature to connect or Connecting directly to exchange.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33669115
a) are you using a CAS array or a single exchange server with mailbox hub cas
b) 61ex.mgduravent.com >> is this your internal or external FQDN
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33669118
Are you using any UCC/SAN cert

Can you post the output of this

get-exchangecertificate | fl

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33669123
a.) single cas/ht/mb role all on the same server
b.) internal FQDN
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33669126
Exchange cert:

Only thumbprint 30A6DCC6C9C793663809CC795E071F4BC17933EB is enabled.

AccessRules        : {System.Security.AccessControl.CryptoKeyAccessRule, System
                     .Security.AccessControl.CryptoKeyAccessRule, System.Securi
                     ty.AccessControl.CryptoKeyAccessRule}
CertificateDomains : {61EX.mgduravent.com, 61ex, autodiscover.mgduravent.com, m
                     ail.duravent.com, secure.duravent.com}
HasPrivateKey      : True
IsSelfSigned       : False
Issuer             : CN=DigiCert High Assurance CA-3, OU=www.digicert.com, O=Di
                     giCert Inc, C=US
NotAfter           : 9/3/2013 4:59:59 PM
NotBefore          : 8/30/2010 5:00:00 PM
PublicKeySize      : 1024
RootCAType         : ThirdParty
SerialNumber       : 088097D77B284228AC3ED9FF67D4762A
Services           : IMAP, POP, SMTP
Status             : Valid
Subject            : CN=61EX.mgduravent.com, OU=IT, O="M&G Dura-Vent, Inc.", L=
                     Vacaville, S=California, C=US
Thumbprint         : 30A6DCC6C9C793663809CC795E071F4BC17933EB

AccessRules        : {System.Security.AccessControl.CryptoKeyAccessRule, System
                     .Security.AccessControl.CryptoKeyAccessRule, System.Securi
                     ty.AccessControl.CryptoKeyAccessRule}
CertificateDomains : {secure.duravent.com, 61EX.mgduravent.com, 61ex, autodisco
                     ver.mgduravent.com, mail.duravent.com}
HasPrivateKey      : True
IsSelfSigned       : False
Issuer             : CN=DigiCert High Assurance CA-3, OU=www.digicert.com, O=Di
                     giCert Inc, C=US
NotAfter           : 9/3/2013 4:59:59 PM
NotBefore          : 8/30/2010 5:00:00 PM
PublicKeySize      : 2048
RootCAType         : ThirdParty
SerialNumber       : 02B3B1499EFE459FBC058EA26A5AAAB6
Services           : IMAP, POP, IIS, SMTP
Status             : Valid
Subject            : CN=secure.duravent.com, OU=IT, O="M&G Dura-Vent, Inc.", L=
                     Vacaville, S=California, C=US
Thumbprint         : 84432648885622452B532B475B31031321430507
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33669163
The ActiveSync error I get on my PDA is support code 0x85030022:

The server you are attempting to synchronize with is either not an exchange server or is runing incompatible software. Please correct your server address in exchange setup or contact your exchange administrator.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33669172
What is the model of your handheld.
who is your cellphone provider ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33673574
This is affecting all models and providers of PDA access....iPhones, HTC, Samsung, etc. and on all carriers, AT&T, Sprint, Verizon, etc.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33673621
simpson-it thank you for your patience till now.
The reason I was asking that is there is a documented case of that error code with motorola Q.
If it's affecting all users across the board, it must be something else.

I will go through the case again and see if I missed something.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33673684
This was originally reported by Moto Q users, but then rebuilding the virtual directory caused it to spread to all devices.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33673705
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33673732
Wish I would have seen this yesterday. :( Other devices were working fine until I rebuilt the virtual directory. I would have had my tech install the cert on the devices.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33673753
Did you post on EE after rebuilding the vdir's ?

do you have a backup or something / check Earlier Versions

c:\program files\exchange server\client access\autodiscover etc\

check if you can restore earlier versions of web.config

or maybe something from backup on friday ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33673900
We aren't backing up the system state, unfortunatelly.

I didnt post here until I was at a loss for what to do next, which was late last night.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33673924
No i meant did you have VSS enabled on that drive.
If it's a windows 2008 server, you can restore earlier versions of the file from VSS
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33673983
Oh, no we sure don't.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33674124
ok.
let me take a print out and go through this case during lunch - I hope I will be able to figure out something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33674186
Well, here is a twist....

I enabled the other SSL cert and received a different error on ExRCA. This time, I received an SSL error that the cert did not end in a trusted root. I saw this yesterday while initially troubleshooting this issue. I order to bypass a cert repair and reboot, i disabled SSL on the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync IIS site and the hand helds....this works. Users are able to sync their PDAs without SSL.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33674199
Disable SSL on IIS root
lets see if that passes ?

ExRCA tests are not authoritative. you should test it with the handheld.

also check out the EAS tester from here
https://store.accessmylan.com/main/diagnostic-tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33674360
When I use the EAS tester, I get success without SSL and then failure with SSL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpson-it
ID: 33674374
This is the output of the failure with SSL enabled:

The server specified is not configured for ActiveSync. If the ActiveSync tester was run from inside the firewall ensure that the server specified is an Exchange 2003 or 2007 server and has ActiveSync enabled. If you ran the ActiveSync Tester from outside your firewall, you should re-run the ActiveSync Tester from inside the firewall to identify if the firewall is causing the problem.
0