[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSN Outlook Express errors

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
when I configure my msn account free email into Outlook Express I get this error

The connection to the server has failed. Account: 'pop3.email.msn.com', Server: 'pop3.email.msn.com', Protocol: POP3, Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Socket Error: 10061, Error Number: 0x800CCC0E

the servers: pop3.email.msn.com
                      smtp.email.msn.com

when I try this alternate HTTP setup with this server

http://oe.msn.msnmail.hotmail.com/cgi-bin/hmdata

I get this error

Unable to poll for new messages on your HTTP server.  Account: 'http://oe.msn.msnmail.hotmail.com/cgi-bin/hmdata', Server: 'http://oe.msn.msnmail.hotmail.com/cgi-bin/hmdata', Protocol: HTTPMail, Server Response: 'Forbidden', Port: 0, Secure(SSL): No, Error Number: 0x800CCC33

this is a brand new loaded machine with XP Pro what gives?

0
Comment
Question by:mobilepcs94
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 2000 total points
ID: 33668916
Try these settings instead:

POP server: pop3.live.com (Port 995)
POP SSL required? Yes
User name: Your Windows Live ID, for example yourname@hotmail.com
Password: The password you usually use to sign in to Hotmail or Windows Live
SMTP server: smtp.live.com (Port 25)
Authentication required? Yes (this matches your POP username and password)
TLS/SSL required? Yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 33668930
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33668985
Oh, and one other suggestion:  Outlook Express has been replaced by the Windows Live Mail application.  You can download that at http://get.live.com.  It has a lot of improvements over Outlook Express.
0