Solved

Exchange 2010 Public Company Calendar accessible through the Internet.

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok, now this seems like it should be an easy task, but I've been struggling with it for WAY too long. I've just set up Exchange 2010, and migrated everything over from a dilapidated Apple Xserve, however, that xserve was hosting a "Travel Calendar" which was accessible through the Internet by all users. Well, I can not seem to even find where to start to set up a web-accessible shared calendar in Exchange. We have OWA running just fine, I have the WebDav role installed (however I found that 2010 is doing away with it, relying on EWS...which I haven't had the pleasure of familiarizing myself with, yet.), and this is running in a mixed Mac/PC environment (MacMail/Outlook2K7&2010). If someone could give me or point me to some "step-by-step" instructions, I would greatly appreciate it.

Further, in my searching, I've found some Greek articles which were describing Federation, but that seems like overkill for this organization. We have ~50 users.

Thanks in advance!
ClevelandITGuy
0
Comment
Question by:Anonymous User
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:proadmin
ID: 33669112
Hi there, I'm happy to help you friend.
The calendar role should be running side by side and if your Exchange clients are able to connect via EWS then you should have calendaring. As far as sharing, you simply need to add the correct permissions.

For example, I'm using Mac OSX 10.6.4 and when I go to iCal here are the settings I use:
Internal  & External Server: subdomain.mail.com (your domain goes there)
Internal & External Server Path: /EWS/Exchange.asmx
Port Auto, SSL checked

Delegation will allow you to set up permissions in iCal its right next to the server settings.

Best of luck, I sincerely hope this helps you solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anonymous User
ID: 33669166
Ok, as far as iCal is concerned, they are able to access eachother's exchange calendars though the above method, but is there a way to get a central access through a webpage from outside the network...such as https://mail.domain.com/calendar? I've created a user simply named "calendar" and have imported the .ics exports from each of the travel calendars into it, but getting it "published" is giving me the hassle...

Much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 500 total points
ID: 33672177
How about creating a public folder containing appointment items that they can access using OWA?  Unless I've misunderstood your requirements?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Anonymous User
ID: 33673390
Oh my god, that was almost too easy. I think I was anticipating a new website for the calendar that would be the same URL everyone would use. I never even thought of using each individual's OWA login to view the public folder. Definitely another case of making things harder than they need to be.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anonymous User
ID: 33673424
One more thing LeeDerbyshire...this client of mine is actually on a road called Derbyshire...coincedence? Hmm...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 33673473
Interesting to know.  But yes, probably a coincidence.  Or providence.  Or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anonymous User
ID: 33677958
Yeah...definitely something. I implemented this today, and everything worked like a charm! Thanks a ton for the suggestion.

...and proadmin, iCal is working with Exchange, and because the SSL cert doesn't have an alternative name only the external FQDN, once I set up a second Primary DNS zone on the DNS server to point the public name that to the private IP of the server, their iCal calendars and MacMail Exchange accounts are flowing flawlessly without any certificate errors. I have to say it was a good day.

-Cleveland IT Guy
0