Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best free anti-virus for a netbook with Intel Atom-processor?

Posted on 2010-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
4,587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is the best free anti-virus for a netbook with Intel Atom-processor?

I have a ASUS Eee PC 1000He, and I need an anti-virus that doesn't slow it down too much as it only has an Intel Atom-processor. Is there any free good alternative to the one I have used so far: Eset Smart Security?
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33669094
eset is pretty good and to find a freebie version to match that is gonna be hard

so some of the best known freeones are

ms security essentials
avg
avast

then ensure you have antispyware running as well

malwarebytes




0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33669100
Since your computer's security is worth nothing to you, why have it?  Well, I suppose something is better than nothing, so I would suggest Microsoft's Security Essentials.  (There are only 5 free products I'm aware of - ClamAV which has no real time scanning and should thus be avoided, Avast, Avira, and AVG, all of which remove certain functionality from their free products, so I don't trust them (and am not otherwise impressed with them anyway), and that leaves Microsoft's offering.  Might since they don't have a commercial product for home use, they aren't taking out key features, per se, like the others.  And since they wrote Windows to begin with, one would HOPE their product could be that much more effective... especially with brains like Mark Russinovich to consult with.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 260 total points
ID: 33669217
Independent comparatives of Anti-Virus software 2010:

source: http://www.av-comparatives.org/images/stories/test/ondret/avc_report26.pdf

TrustPort and Panda is Nr 1!




2010.jpg
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 260 total points
ID: 33669237
The difference between Free & Pro:
Free is not haveing Behavioral analysis of running processes & VIP Support.
Which you can easy get with ThreatFire (for Behavioral analysis) and Support via http://www.cloudantivirus.com/forum/index.jspa .

and other old test:
http://www.av-comparatives.org/images/stories/test/ondret/avc_report25.pdf
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33669354
I would recommend Avira, even RPG is using it.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 12
ID: 33670346
Panda Cloud gets my vote.

http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
csalaski earned 240 total points
ID: 33671009
I second Anthony Kibble's recommendation. Panda Cloud so long as it's installed on a clean machine. The big benefit is it's light on resources which are going to be at a premium on a netbook. It also has high detection rates.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33671223
I'm also for Panda Cloud.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33795000
I chose Panda and it works fine, doesn't slow down the netbook's Atom-processor anything.
0