Solved

Why do I get the Recovery Manager screen when i boot from one of my Vista CDs?

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Why do I get the Recovery Manager screen when i boot from one of my Vista CDs?

I want to install Windows Vista Business on my third partition on my laptop, and have two CDs. When I bought the laptop it came pre-installed with Windows Vista Business. I changed to Windows XP Pro SP3 later and burned two setup-CDs for Windows Vista Business.

Then, I tried to install Windows Vista Business today, but it works from neither of my two burned CDs. When I insert the first CD, I get the message "Windows is loading files..." for a long time, and finally the screen "Recovery Manager" gets displayed and I am asked if I want to reset the operative system to factory settings. The second CD doesn't work at all to boot from, nothing happens when I insert that CD.

Is this correct, can I install from Recovery Manager? Or is something wrong with my CDs?
If I burned the CDs incorrectly, can I download, at no extra cost, a working version of my Windows Vista Business from somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 450 total points
ID: 33669167
Or just download a copy of vista ISO disk from torrents it is not illegal if you have purchased license key .

If that  copy of Vista is genuine version first run Belarc Advisor and note down the vista license key for
new installation.

Another way is to get Cd from Microsoft
How to Replace Lost, Broken, or Missing Microsoft Software or Hardware

Article ID : 326246
Last Review : 03 October 2007
Revision : 12.1

SUMMARY

This article describes how to contact Microsoft for help with the following issues: • Replace lost, broken, damaged or defective Microsoft software disks.
• Replace broken or defective Microsoft hardware products. Note: For Microsoft Hardware replacements please contact Technical support.
• Check the status on support orders.
• Order downloadable service packs.
• Replace missing manuals.
Note: The current owner must be in possession of the product and be able to provide proof of purchase of all products when making requests for replacements through our Contact Centre.

MORE INFORMATION

To order a replacement for supplemental item, call our Contact Centre (http://support.microsoft.com/default...gb;telephonems)
Note: Proof of purchase is required, please ensure you have these details before calling as we are unable to process any replacements without them. There may be a fee for the replacement, the representative whom you speak with can inform you of all specific costs. If a product is no longer in warranty, the replacement may not be available. See Microsoft product lifecycle (http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle).

Proof of purchase can be: • PID Number/CD Key number
• Copy of Invoice
• Copy of CD Rom or Disk nr. 1
• Copy of Certificate of Authenticity
• Front Page of Manual
• Copy of End-User Licence Agreement


Replacement of Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) Software Media
To replace software which was supplied with your computer, you must contact the OEM where you acquired the hardware and software. For a list of OEMs along with their contact information, please see the following page...
http://support.microsoft.com/default...en-gb;oemphone (http://support.microsoft.com/default...en-gb;oemphone)

Note:If your OEM is no longer in business, you can contact please call our Contact Centre (http://support.microsoft.com/default...gb;telephonems) for more information about alternatives for acquiring genuine software.

If you have OEM software, the Certificate of Authenticity (COA) has the PC Manufacturer's name listed under the software version name. For more information about COA, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/h.../ww/faq.mspx#1 (http://www.microsoft.com/resources/h.../ww/faq.mspx#1)

If you have System Builder software, the COA will list the name "OEM Software" or "OEM Product" under the software version name.

If you purchased your software from a System Builder, and they are no longer in business, you can fill out the replacement form and submit it by email to csdsbc@msdirectservices.com (mailto:csdsbc@msdirectservices.com) or by fax to +49-5241-9049779. Note that there will be a 24 EURO charge for media replacement that includes the media cost, shipping/handling and applicable tax. To download the replacement form:
http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...eb8b11a26/EMEA End User Media Replacement Form-FINAL.doc

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33669297
If I use Belarc Advisor, do you mean Belarc can read from the CD what the license key is?

Or will the license key be somewhere on my laptop (there is an ingravement on the laptop: "Windows Vista TM")?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:NarendraG
NarendraG earned 450 total points
ID: 33669657
If system is up and running then Belarc Advisor can get the all software keys which you are using.

If system is not booting to vista

A sticker will be there on laptop

Like Windows Vista Serial Key Also will be there using that you can reinstall and activate
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 33669681
the licence key is on the laptop, and can be read with belarc, or another utility
don't you get the install option as mentuioned there in the start?
here all the options when you boot from the Vista DVD :  http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
if you want to install a fresh copy, use the ubcd to delete all partitions from the disk  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33794966
I received a thorough instruction on how to proceed with my licensed Vista to get a replacement and how to install.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33796040
have fun
0