Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec Exchange database restore

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to test my backup exchange database (exchange 2003 standard on windows server 2003).

I backup it up with backup exec and would like to restore the database to test its recoverability.

is this the right process??

1) dismount DB and stop all exchange services
2) copy existing files (.piv .smt) to an external hard drive
3) iniate the restore via backup exec
4) after restore complete, restart all services and Mount the db
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 1000 total points
ID: 33669216
This articles talk about the restoration of exchange database files.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_restore.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258243
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126

Hope this helps and clears your doubts!

Thanks,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 1000 total points
ID: 33669843
Backup Exec for Windows Servers 11d Agent for Microsoft Exchange Server
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/285753.htm

Disaster Recovery Procedure for Exchange 2000 or 2003
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/235756.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 33751686
thank you
0