Solved

Where are my bids templates?

Posted on 2010-09-13
13
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have SQL 2008 developer and visual studio 2010 ultimate installed on my laptop but cannot find any BI project types. I want to work with SSIS. What have I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:QPR
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33669435
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33669477
I am using SQL 2008
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 350 total points
ID: 33669540
>>BIDS is in sql server 2008 only.<<
Incorrect!
BIDS is in 2005 and 2008 versions of sql server.

>>I have SQL 2008 developer and visual studio 2010 ultimate installed on my laptop but cannot find any BI project types. I want to work with SSIS. What have I missed?<<
you should start BIDS from this address:
start-> programs-> microsoft sql server 2008 ( or 2005 ) -> SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio
now when you create new project you will see BI templates.

Note that you should installed BIDS before that in sql server setup.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33669605
>>BIDS is in sql server 2008 only.<<
Incorrect!
BIDS is in 2005 and 2008 versions of sql server.


This user only has sql 2008 developer edition and vs 2010,  so BIDS is only in sql server 2008 .
Nothing is wrong.

You are talking about something out of scope.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33669666
Timexist you are contradicting your own reply. You say bids is available for SQL 2008. I HAVE SQL 2008
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:james-ct16
james-ct16 earned 150 total points
ID: 33669670
Howdy

Just to provide a little more information about this as I faced exactly the same confusion. It would appear that the sql server 2008 team are out of step with the visual studio team. To my knowledge and much confusion it is not possible to develop and of BI solution types in Visual Studio 2010 you have to full back to Visual Studio 2008. the only good news is that as long as you chose to install the business intelligence studio as part of the install its exactly where reza rads states.

From the MS connect Site

"Visual Studio 2010 is designed to generate RDL 2008 format in the RDLC designer. If you want to author RDL 2010, you can use the Business Intelligence Development Studio.

As a result, this issue is by design.

Stella Chan
SQL Server Reporting Services"

James
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33669714
QPR, you have to install it.
pic.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 33669720
James is right
As he mentioned , BIDS doesn't support in VS2010 .
maybe future versions of VS support this type of projects , but for now just you can use VS2008 or VS2005 for BI projects.

and there will be no need to install Visual Studio separately, because SQL Server install BIDS itself( you should check BIDS in setup of sql server)

@QPR:
did you tried my suggestion?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33669732
what a drama :-)
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33679621
hmmm although I installed SSIS when I installed SQL 2008, I didn't bother installing BIDS as I planned to install VS2010 and have previously created BI solutions with VS 2008 so didn't think it necessary. I will dig out the SQL 2008 install disk from work and bring it home to install BIDS. What a hassle!
Is BIDS available as a stand alone download/install? Would be quicker for me rather than waiting till back at work
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:james-ct16
ID: 33679637
Howdy
From memory it is included in SQL Server Express Edition with Advanced Services. So just install the editor and you should be fine. I cant recall any Express limitations

James
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33679639
No,I don't think so.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 33679709
if your sql server edition is not express, you can choose CLIENT COMPONENTS in features list in sql server setup disk. and this will install BIDS too

0