[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

fancybox and IE6

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have been working on www.webexpo.net.au
There is Fancybox with Iframe, IE6 does not display anything inside the frame
How can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:larisa1313
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 33669952
I do not exactly know what you are pointing at, but i can see the page perfectly fine in IE6. The same way it is looking in Firefox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larisa1313
ID: 33670875
Hi thank you for the response. i have attached the image of the screen.
it is windows-XP with IE6. Left coner says "Error  opening page" and none of the furniture pics opens up.
in my Fire-fox it is opening (Iframe) to view 3d object (java script)

my client had same experience - vet embarrassing for me...
screen-capture.png
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EdMonk earned 2000 total points
ID: 33671486
I *think* it's because of the hrefs being incorrect. They are pointing at http:////www.webexpo.net.au/3d/BPT.html (notice the 4 forward slashes). Try changing them to look like this http://www.webexpo.net.au/3d/BPT.html 

Its happening because the IXMLHTTPRequest object isn't allowed to open URLs from outside its own domain for security reasons. Looks like firefox and anything above IE6 can work out the URL is in the same domain.
0