Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office 2007 Application Hanging Issues

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently have 3 PCs of identical configuration connected on a home network.  All PCs are running Windows 7, Office 2007, Adobe Professional 9.0 and AVG Anti Virus.  All share printers connected locally and map to a central PC for file and document sharing.

Most of the time the PCs work without any issues at all.  However, from time to time, I experience issues where Word and Outlook freeze when starting them up (the splash screen just displays and goes no further), or when opening an email the system will hang for some time.  

Upon checking the Event Logs under "System" I seem to consistently get the following messages:

Event ID 7011 - A timeout (30000 milliseconds) was reached while waiting for a transaction response from the spooler service

Event ID 7043 - The Windows Update Service did not shut down properly after receiving a preshutdown control.

Event ID 1002 - The program OUTLOOK.EXE version 12.0.6423.1000 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Action Center control panel.

Event ID 8194 - Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error querying for the IVssWriterCallback interface.  hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.  This is often caused by incorrect security settings in either the writer or requestor process.

Is anyone able to provide information as to what might be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:peterkennedy
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:59cal
59cal earned 1000 total points
ID: 33669556
It could be an addin  that is causing Outlook to hang. Disable all the addins and see if that makes a difference.

If this seems to be okay, then start enabling the addins one by one to isolate the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 33669610
peterkennedy,

There are situations where AntiVirus programs cause issues on Office applications. You may try to update your AVG into its latest version.

Or, how about uninstall your AVG and check if the problem of your office 2007 still exist. Ensure that you must reboot your PC after uninstalling. If AVG is not the one causing the problem, you may install it back. This would be one way of isolating the problem.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:peterkennedy
ID: 33785352
Thanks for the information.  The problem seems to be a combination of the AVG anti-virus and an Adobe add-in.
0