[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

'If then else' in MS Access

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,

I have a query in Access (2007) and I want to build an 'If then else' statement. The code below is what I am currently using (without the proposed new statement) but here is the logic that I want it to do:

1) Before the code attached is used I want the statement to check to see if '[AttendanceCalc]![SessionsPossible]' = 0.

2) if '[AttendanceCalc]![SessionsPossible]' does = 0 then return 0 in the query results (currently it return '#error').

3) else do the calculation attached.

Can anyone help with this please?

Thanks,

Tom
%Att: Round(([AttendanceCalc]![SessionsAttended]/[AttendanceCalc]![SessionsPossible])*100,0)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:optimumreports
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33669622
this should do:
  	

%Att: IF([AttendanceCalc]![SessionsPossible] = 0; 0; Round(([AttendanceCalc]![SessionsAttended]/[AttendanceCalc]![SessionsPossible])*100,0))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:optimumreports
ID: 33669676
Hi,

Thanks for the pronpt relpy. I get the following error when I tried the code:

"The expression you entered contains invalid syntax.

You omitted an operand or operator, you entered an invalid character or comma, or you entered text without surrounding in quotation marks".

I will try and fix this but - do you have know where the problem is straight away that would be great.

Thanks,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 2000 total points
ID: 33669678
Tom,

%Att: IIF([AttendanceCalc]![SessionsPossible] = 0; 0; Round(([AttendanceCalc]![SessionsAttended]/[AttendanceCalc]![SessionsPossible])*100,0))

Just a thought of using IIF than IF.

Ed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:optimumreports
ID: 33669730
Works perfect - thanks!

For future reference - what is the difference between 'IF' and 'IFF'?

Thanks again,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33669765
As what I know, IF is used in Excel and IIF is in Access.
0