[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 public folder is corrupt,

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
restore is no good, cannot mount.  How do I forcibly remove and replace this DB? Managment console cannot delete it.  Cannot create another as I get a message only one public folder is allowed.
0
Comment
Question by:billherde
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33669723
try to rename the mdb file, and the form the exchange management console mount the public folder, it should mount a new blank db.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:billherde
ID: 33669736
Tried that.  Get the following error.

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Public Folder Database'.

Public Folder Database
Failed
Error:
Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: SDCC-MAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database; Error code: MapiExceptionADPropertyError: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=2418)
.




--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 33669755
Yes, bit of catch 22 situation this one, you can only have one PF store but you need to set the default to something else before you can delete the old one.

You will need to use ADSIEdit to completely nuke the existing PF.

Connect to the configuration container.  Then under Configuration > Services > Microsoft Exchange > Organisation Name > Administrative Groups > Admin Group name > Servers > servername > Information Store and then locate the public folder store.  Right click and select deletes

You can then recreate your PF and assign it as defaukt for mailbox store and OAB.

The above location is from memory so it might be slightly wrong, if you are unsure please post a screenshot BEFORE you hit delete.

Using ADSIEdit should be done under caution, and please be careful to only remove the section I have indcated above.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:billherde
ID: 33669839
Bingo!

I had tried that earlier this morning, but did not restart the server. (restarted services only) Much easier to bounce it at this hour.  Now to finish up those defaults.

BTW, this started when an old exchange 2000 server was decomissioned.  It acted like it was going through the motions, and replicated to AD, but everything about it haveing to be manually cleaned up.

Thanks Again.
0