Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL insert syntax

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

Im trying to add the following code to the after update command of a dropdown menu.

DoCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO PSNForFilter([PSN]) VALUES([Student reference]) FROM UNITE_MIS_ENROL WHERE [Class reference] = '" & Me.[course_dropdown] & "'"

The run-time error I get is 3137 missing semicolon (;) at end of SQL statement. If i put the semicolon in there then it gives a compile error?

Many Thanks,
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:deanlee17
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 33669819
you won't use VALUES when you do a SELECT:

DoCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO PSNForFilter([PSN]) SELECT [Student reference] FROM UNITE_MIS_ENROL WHERE [Class reference] = '" & Me.[course_dropdown] & "'"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 33669830
DoCmd.RunSQL  "INSERT INTO PSNForFilter([PSN]) VALUES([Student reference]) FROM UNITE_MIS_ENROL WHERE [Class reference] = '" & Me.[course_dropdown] & "' ;"

is this giving you compile error???
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
ID: 33669848
Thanks very much Angel, that worked perfectly.
Santos: I didnt try your solution because angelll suggested VALUES was not required. But thank you for taking the time to reply.

0