Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autocad 2011 license client view

Posted on 2010-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i am running autocad2011 network license. i am having 7 license keys

how can i view from LMTOOL that which license key been used by which client machine in my LAN
0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33669820
open lmtools, go in the tab "server status" and click on "Perform status Enquiry"
in the box below it will show the status of ur licence
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 33669861
On that it is not showing which License key been used by my client computers. It only shows the out of 7  six been used by the client and there computer name.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33669863
but in the license file you have just one license key that is valid for 7 istance. isn't it?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 33670442
may be your correct. but i got 7 different key in that license file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33670491
can you post the file?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 33670527
no. i can't do that
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33670558
so, look deep in it, and you will find that the differetn sn are assigned to different product.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 33670706


[Detecting lmgrd processes...]
License server status: 8575@DEMO1
    License file(s) on DEMO1: C:\Program Files\Autodesk Network License Manager\License.txt;C:\Intergraph\LicenseManager\tknpool.dat;:
lmgrd is not running: Cannot connect to license server system.
 The license server manager (lmgrd) has not been started yet,
 the wrong port@host or license file is being used, or the
 port or hostname in the license file has been changed.
Server name:   167.56.89.220
License path:  8575@DEMO1;
FLEXnet Licensing error:-15,10.  System Error: 10061 "WinSock: Connection refused"
For further information, refer to the FLEXnet Licensing documentation,
available at "www.acrIIo.com".
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
License server status: 26000@DEMO1
    License file(s) on DEMO1: C:\Program Files\Autodesk Network License Manager\1407 rkabud1.txt:
   DEMO1: license server UP (MASTER) v11.7
Vendor daemon status (on DEMO1):
  adskflex: UP v11.7
Feature usage info:
Users of 56700ACD_F:  (Total of 7 licenses issued;  Total of 4 licenses in use)
  "56700ACD_F" v3.000, vendor: adskflex
  floating license
    USER1 COMP1 COMP1 (v3.000) (DEMO1/27000 316), start Tue 9/14 7:43
    USER2 COMP2 COMP2 (v3.000) (DEMO1/27000 512), start Tue 9/14 7:35
    USER3 COMP3 COMP3 (v3.000) (DEMO1/27000 924), start Tue 9/14 8:02
    USER4 COMP4 COMP4 (v3.000) (DEMO1/27000 119), start Tue 9/14 7:48
Users of PLIST:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)
Users of 83436ACD_2011_0F:  (Total of 7 licenses issued;  Total of 4 licenses in use)
  "83436ACD_2011_0F" v3.000, vendor: adskflex
  floating license
    USER1 COMP1 COMP1 (v1.0) (DEMO1/27000 416), start Tue 9/14 7:43
    USER2 COMP2 COMP2(v1.0) (DEMO1/27000 612), start Tue 9/14 7:35
    USER3 COMP3 COMP3 (v1.0) (DEMO1/27000 1024), start Tue 9/14 8:02
    USER4 COMP4 COMP4 (v1.0) (DEMO1/27000 219), start Tue 9/14 7:48
Users of 71200ACD_2010_0F:  (Total of 7 licenses issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)
Users of 57600ACD_2009_0F:  (Total of 7 licenses issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)
Users of 54600ACD_2008_0F:  (Total of 7 licenses issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33670757
so, in this file
C:\Program Files\Autodesk Network License Manager\1407 rkabud1.txt
how many license key of autocad 2011 can you find?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 1800 total points
ID: 33683920
This shows who's using licenses....
   USER1 COMP1 COMP1 (v1.0) (DEMO1/27000 416), start Tue 9/14 7:43
   USER2 COMP2 COMP2(v1.0) (DEMO1/27000 612), start Tue 9/14 7:35
   USER3 COMP3 COMP3 (v1.0) (DEMO1/27000 1024), start Tue 9/14 8:02
   USER4 COMP4 COMP4 (v1.0) (DEMO1/27000 219), start Tue 9/14 7:48
0