Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cool titles/headings on website

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone know how http://activeden.net/ manages to use a custom font for their headings such as:

10,386
Flash & Flex Files from $1

Weekly Features

Free File!

etc, etc

It's not cufon because that cannot be selected and its not flash.. so how are they doing this?

Anyone know the technique?
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:McNetic
ID: 33670329
All current browsers support loading fonts via css from a web server. It's a bit different how the font has to be supplied to each browser (server side), and there are of course licensing issues.

Google provides the Google Font API (http://code.google.com/webfonts) which allows of embedding from a list of open source fonts easily using this technique.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 33670356
It looks to be complicated CSS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hubfub
ID: 33670964
is there a tutorial on how to do this?

The Google path looks good but I want to use my own fonts and don't want to refer to a third party CSS file
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mreuring earned 2000 total points
ID: 33670969
Ever heard of @font-face? The problem with @font-face being that not all browsers are equal. But for a quickfix: http://www.fontsquirrel.com/ has a large list of fonts that are legal to use as embedded fonts, as well as a generator to generate a css file and required font-formats based on your own ttf file (just make sure it's legal to do so).
Here's a more detailed explanation of the process:
http://nicewebtype.com/notes/2009/10/30/how-to-use-css-font-face/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:McNetic
ID: 33671257
With Google, you use your own css but you can only use the hosted fonts of google.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hubfub
ID: 33678444
Why is there a ¿ in the font face code??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mreuring
ID: 33680350
I read up on this a long time ago, but following the links through the whole mess I found back the relevant info here: http://paulirish.com/2010/font-face-gotchas/#smiley

In short, it is there to make the correct version of your font is loading from your own website and doesn't accidentally get polluted by the local font-cache of the machine it is being rendered on.
0