Solved

SBS 2008 - problems after a power cut

Posted on 2010-09-14
35
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client who runs a SBS 2008 network of 8 PCs.

Every few weeks they will suffer a lengthy overnight power cut which resets the 2Wire router back to the factory defaults.

Over the phone I take them through the routine of resetting this back up so they have Internet. The Netgear FVS318 which sits between the 2Wire and a Netgear switch has to be rebooted as it picks up the Internet settings from the 2Wire.

Normally after this 10 minute exercise everthing is ok, but not this morning.

The 2Wire is working fine, i.e. Internet connections ok, but the Netgear firewall isn't. Looking at it's configuration everything looks ok, but it is responsible for port forwarding for SMTP, Intranet, connecting iPhones to the Exchange Server and remote connections to the server and a couple of PCs - none of which are working.

We've rebooted the 2Wire followed by the Netgear twice, but still no luck.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
  • 19
  • 14
  • +1
35 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cybera
cybera earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
2Wire modem normally needs to configure the NAT/port forwarding. If it has gone to factory defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
Well done, I forgot to point the firewall to the FVS318. I check that now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
This is a very annoying problem with the BT 2wire

I have exactly the same problem with the factory reset Im glad its not just me.

I am assuming it loses any passwords you have set as well
All I ever have to do is reset the dmz to my isa server

Change the product i am going to

BT are useless rant,rant,rant
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
That's weird, still not working. 2wire firewall is now set to the Netgear allowing all apps but still not allowing a remote connection through 3389, Intranet connection or mail coming through.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
Is it set in dmz mode ?

afterwards when i have done this for the real IP address to port over to my network card on my ISA server (in your case the FVS318) i have had to reset the card

Reset your router

It sounds to me like the exact same issues as I get

good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
Just to clarify

Reset your FVS318

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
Thanks jbits - I've asked someone onsite (I'm 40 miles from network) to turn off both routers, then boot the 2wire, allow to complete it's cycle, then the FVS318 - but still nothing.
Yes, it's set to DMZ (allow all apps). I don't use ISA and only use one NIC.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jbits1212 earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
if you have now reset the BT 2wore then it is likely to have gone back to factory settings

1)set DMZ on 2 wire to go to IP address of FVS318

2)reset your FVS318

I just used my ISA as in my example

I get exactly same issue with 2 wire if it gets powered down

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
No, I only rebooted not a reset. All settings ok.
Trying to get through to BT's network team at the moment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
LOL Good luck with that one

what ip address is showing for the 2 wire is it a real IP or a local

how far can you ping from your terminal server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
Gave up holding for BT - they will deny any knowledge of a specialist network team for at least 10 minutes anyway.
Sorry, lost the connection before I could verify the IP>
I can ping the public IP, but using canyouseeme.org from the server if I try to connect to 23 or 25 it fails (connection refused) and 3389 fails - timing out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
You are remoting in are you or you can ping the public from your remote location
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
I'm remoting in
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
Just check the 2wire is show the public IP address as it's ip.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
Not familiar with the netgear but the wan interface should be showing the public IP as well

if it is not it will not work

I am assuming all was fine no issues until power cut have you ever had cause to power cycle this equipment before
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
How exactly did you tell the 2 wire to dmz to an ip address

As mine is forwarding to a server name the 2 wire picked up the name from searching the network

did you set it up originally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
The canyouseeme.org reply when I attempt to port 3389 is "Error: I could not see you service of 81.xx.xx.xx on ( port 3389). Reason: Timed Out"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
I am assuming all was fine no issues until power cut have you ever had cause to power cycle this equipment before
Yes, worked perfectly
How exactly did you tell the 2 wire to dmz to an ip address as mine is forwarding to a server name the 2 wire picked up the name from searching the network
Yes, the 2wire sees any plugged in the back of it. So I chose FVS318, allows apps/pinholes/dmz, then selected third option - allow all apps

did you set it up originally?
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
Not familiar with the netgear but the wan interface should be showing the public IP as well
if it is not it will not work

The Netgear is set to DHCP in order to keep the 2wire happy. This is has always worked ok.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
can you confirm that external IP is being used for netgear wan

are any other services turned on on the 2 wire like dhcp if so turn them off
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
If I check router status on the Netgear it gives me the Internal IP 192.168.164 to connect to the 2wire in the WAN Port.
Wouldn't DHCP server need to be enabled on the 2wire for the Netgear to connect?


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
when you dmz setup the 2 wire did you get a green notification saying

configuraion successful

i would prefer the wan port on the netgear to be reading an ip address other than an internal one i.e real ip

if you like i could remote in with you and have a look so i have a clearer understanding i have had real issues with these 2wires myself if you want assistance go to

www.logmein123.com

put code in of 511127

it will expire in 20 mins we can chat there as well

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delmc
Comment Utility
Correct me if I'm wrong but the 2wire doesn't have a backup utility in it? I would therefore suggest removing the 2 wire and replacing it with a Draytek 2820, as it allows you to create a backup and also port forward all of the necessary ports, etc. Also the router is very resillient and holds it's configuration, I had to replace a 2wire recently and this was because DNS and routing had failed with the router software and had to reconfigure from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
Talking to BT - will get back in a few minutes
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
Sorry for delay - speaking to someone who's insisting on relaying everything by email to his colleague!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
sound like fun

BT ? or some friend

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
g/f probably - now waiting for another BT numpty to ring me back - so if your kind offer still stands???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
give me 20 mins just dealing with someone else

info@jboltonit.co.uk

drop me a line so i have your email and i can let you know when i am ready
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
jbits - any chance of that remote session?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
sorry posts crossed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
5 mins
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
BT senior tech would ring me in 5 mins, that was half an hour ago
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
Great help to resolve a nasty issue fromjbits
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
The initial problem was the 2wire losing it's settings following a power cut.
This is a monthly occurence for this client and the hardware firewall which picks up it's Internet settings dynamically has to be rebooted. This time I had forgotten to set the 2wire to DMZ to the firewall to allow that to do all the port redirecting.
In this case the Netgear wasn't allowing traffic through and was still showing an internal IP address.
jbits suggested one last reboot of the the Netgear and voila!  I think perhaps the guys onsite weern't allowing the 2wire to fully power up before starting the Netgear.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
Comment Utility
Lessons learn't
if you get sent a 2wire from Bt send if back (dont leave it on site as you might be tempted to use it)

pay the extra money and get a different product from somewhere else

they lose there settings after power cycle and BT don't care or accept that this is a problem

rant,rant,rant
0