Solved

Cannot connect to the configuration database.

Posted on 2010-09-14
19
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is the message that shows up in Windows Internet Explorer when my users try to open the companyweb\default.aspx. I am running a Windows Small Business Server 2008 Prem. My users are running Windows 7 Pro. The only changes that have happened on my server or workstations is windows updates.
0
Comment
Question by:dduck10
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33670106
try to look if the sql server services are started.

Jumpa
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 33670119
Correct, usually is this due to fact that the SQL Server service is down. Just restart the service (not the entire server) and you're back on the road.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dduck10
ID: 33672576
Thank you for your comments. But SQL services are all up and running.
This was the first thing I checked.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:dduck10
ID: 33672599
I have had this issue before and I have to pay MS a butt load of money to repair. It's time that they admitt that ithere is an issue with this side of Sharepoint. An update or a well documented fix for this issue would be nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dduck10
ID: 33672619
This issue also comes with the users being asked to log in to http://companyweb\default.aspx
But the users are logged into their PC's. So it should not need a login to get to this page.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 33679554
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 33679571
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 33721303
The Sharepoint server cannot talk to the SQL server.  Are they on the same box?  If so, what is the Service account used to connect to the SQL server?

Can you get into Central Administration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dduck10
ID: 33722350
Central Administrator will not start and this is a SBS 2008 Prem server. So if you know what a SBS box is everything is on this box Exchange, sharepoint, Terminal server ect.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 33724762
what error you exactly ave on ur application log or ULS Logs  ?
could u please send ..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MohammedU
ID: 33724925
Check the firewall setting on the server...
Have you tried to connect to sql server with ssms? if not try it...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 33724941
is your sharepoint installation is a standalone installation or farm installation ? sql and sharepoint on the same server or different servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dduck10
ID: 33726257
SQL and Sharepoint are on same server. What is SSMS?? The firewall is setup just fine. This all started after a WUS updated the server and workstations.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 33726649
Can you check your event viewer system and application logs for SQL server error messages?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 33726933
the issue is that you recently installed Windows Sharepoint Services 3.0 SP2   This is a well documented issue
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/05/06/companyweb-inaccessible-after-sharepoint-3-0-service-pack-2.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35126480
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0