Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.NET Windows Application Crash/Hang Issue

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Windows application built using vb.net 2008 and SQL server 2008.The Application (multiple clients) access a server machine for database and shared documents. The application also has a background worker process which updates few data grids using timer control.

The applications Tends to hang/crash at random. Not able to figure out why this is happening. The application also tends to consume more network bandwidth then it should, going up to 800 mbps (80% on 1 GB pipe at the server).I have checked the maximum query data size which is about 14 MB which is extremely rarely used. Queries in 200-400 kb are frequent.

Can anyone suggest possible areas to look at or any tools that would trace network traffic to the data being transferred?
0
Comment
Question by:SoftDesignServices
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 33670281
>>VB.NET Windows Application Crash<<
Exception text can give more information. Is it "Out of stack?" - according your description it seems you have circular execution - for example 1 client update DB, others received notification and update them selfs etc.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SoftDesignServices
ID: 33670937
I don't get any Exceptions.The application just hangs while in process,sometimes even when users lock their computer for 15-20 min.they have to END-TASK.There is also no logs in the event viewer related to this issue.This is why i wanted to find out what is the data transferred when the application hangs or when their is huge network traffic.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andr_gin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33680507
1.) You can use a network sniffer like Wireshark (www.wireshark.org) to look which packets are sent on the network and in which direction.

2.) Can you log every SQL statement sent to the database. The last statement will maybe be the one that causes the problem.

3.) Do you have multiple instances of the program running at the same time that could influence each other.

4.) You could use Windows Performance Counters to check how many transactions are made. Then you can see, if the problem is one big statement or many small statements.
0