Solved

[Exchange 2007]Recover a deleted mailbox into a pst

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone,

I deleted a while a mailbox which is not available anymore in the disconnected mailboxes.
The AD account is deleted too.

I'd like to recover the mailbox into a pst file if possible.

I have some backups of the exchange database, but i don't want to use them to get that mailbox.

Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:Tchougui
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33670235
If its a disconnected mailbox - create a user called "restore" connect that user to the disconnected mailbox - log on as that user then expoer the mailbox to pstas per http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000154.htmPetewww.petenetlive.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tchougui
ID: 33670323
The mailbox is not a disconnected mailbox. The suppression date is pretty old.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33671320
if the mailbox is no longer listed as a disconnected mailbox the only option is to use the recovery storage group to restore the database and get the mailbox content
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33671329
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 500 total points
ID: 33682566
If as you say the AD account is gone and its been some time since the AD and MB was deleted then I don't think that RSG is going to help you since it needs the AD account to reference the MB inside the EDB.  
  1. Another option is to take a look at Lucid8's DigiScope http://www.lucid8.com/product/digiscope.asp because it doesn't require The AD record, i.e. it just opens the EDB and lets you Browse, Search, Export and Recover any Mailbox, Folder or Individual items desired.
    • You can get  a 30-Day Demo license so that you can open the EDB, walk through it etc to see if the mailbox in question is available and then if desired license the product for extraction
  2. From your description is sounds like
    • You will need to pull this from a backup just prior to the deletion date since its more than likely been purged from the current EDB.    
    • Although I suppose you could take an offline copy of the current EDB to see if its still there but again from your description sounds like its been purged completely
Troy Werelius
Lucid8
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Krishnamanoj83
ID: 33684324
Hi,

Search the *.ost file from the user desktop, and remove network connection and try to login to offline mode and you can see offline mails, from there create a new pst and move the mails


Regards.
KrishnaManoj K
0