Solved

Windows 2008 resize of disk was correct, but size is not showing correctly

Posted on 2010-09-14
15
1,992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello all ,

I have changed the disk size from my primary paryition from 25 to 30 with the management tool from Server 2008, and the disk size shows correctly on the Physical partition size, but if I check de disk itself, and the properties, it shows up as 25 GB.

Does anyone here know how to update the partition to the correct size.

I have rebooted te server (twice) and that did not help. And resizing (schrink / extend) does not work eighter.
disk-20size.png
0
Comment
Question by:Mindless999
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33671038
what sort of hard drive is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mindless999
ID: 33671049
it is an Harddisk from ESX which has been resized.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33671055
what brand is it? Seagate/WD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mindless999
ID: 33671069
The disk is a part of a SAN with Hitatchi Disks. This disk has been bind over ESX as an virtual Harddisk.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33729965
In the old days of '2003 and 2000 this would be down to ntfs.sys running out of resources, guess it still happens. Look in the documentation of diskpart.exe for an expand filesystem option.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33731200
Not sure where this should be done, but I think that you need to do it on the ESX image.


Another option is to use something like the Free Gparted to see if that can resolve it.


http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php
GParted Live is a small bootable GNU/Linux distribution for x86 based computers.
It enables you to use all the features of the latest versions of the GParted application.
make sure you have a full backup.

Other options are to remove junk form the C: partition to clean up room.

Leew, one of the key experts here has some great pointers on creating space in the system drive, perhaps with it you can create enough space.
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mindless999
ID: 33732507
I already have expanded the disk space, the problem is that the disk (C) does not show the correct size, and I can only write up the the disk size it shows. Although part of the disk manager already tells me that the size is 40 GB instead of 35.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mindless999
ID: 33732521
sorry disk space from 25 to 30.

This is the result from Diskpart:
DISKPART> list disk

  Disk ###  Status      Size     Free     Dyn  Gpt
  --------  ----------  -------  -------  ---  ---
  Disk 0    Online        30 GB      0 B
  Disk 1    Online      2560 MB      0 B

DISKPART> select 0

Microsoft DiskPart version 6.0.6002

DISK        - Shift the focus to a disk.
PARTITION   - Shift the focus to a partition.
VOLUME      - Shift the focus to a volume.

DISKPART> select disk 0

Disk 0 is now the selected disk.

DISKPART> list partition

  Partition ###  Type              Size     Offset
  -------------  ----------------  -------  -------
  Partition 1    Primary             30 GB  1024 KB

DISKPART>

the 2nd disk is where the pagefile is located.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 33739793
Hmm, is a chkdsk /f force to do so on reboot required to fix it perhaps?
what does DISKPART report when you select/list volume?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33740544
I would use the Standalone VMware converter to create a duplicate with the sizes you need.

0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 33742037
Try
DISKPART> select volume X

DISKPART> extend filesystem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mindless999
ID: 33742244
After using those commands the disks is indeed the correct size.
Windows does not automaticly expand the filesystem it seems.

Thanks for your support
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33742423
It's meant to do the filesystem expansion as well, this is the original doc about the bug, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832316
0