[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Folder Permissions not working correctly

Posted on 2010-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I'm having trouble with folder permissions on a SBS 2008. I've shared out a folder but administrators can't change any files in it.

I've checked on the share permissions and users are set to read, and administrator group is set to full control on the root folder. I've checked the NTFS permissions and they are set the same. If I go to advanced and effective permissions and search for my admin account it comes up with full control etc ticked.

But when I go to edit anything in the folders I get "you need permission to perform this action" error.

Does anyone have any ideas why. I've tried with a normal user and they can read the files fine. I've also tried with two different admin accounts but still the same problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rowdybeans
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybera
ID: 33670309
Check the folder owner.  Replace it to the administrators group. Also check the disk quota for administrator.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
ID: 33670364
I am assuming you have setup folder redirectionfor users in group policy or is this just a network share

if folder redirection
did you uncheck the box that says
"grant users exclusive rights"

Let us know

to quote you
"administrator group is set to full control on the root folder"

make sure administrator group is set to full control on this folder ,suub folders and files and apply across the share
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rowdybeans
ID: 33670447
Its not folder redirections. Its just a shared folder on the network.

I've checked the owner of the folder and it is set to the main admin account. Trying to change this comes up with a Access is Denied error.

I'm doing this on the parent folder. Checking the child folders the permissions are inherited.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
ID: 33670480
What are the ramifications of of unsharing it taking ownership and access and setting all permissions then resharing it

If you have a creator/owner setting in there and a user has created a file them self you could possibly get locked out of that file.

It might help if you tell us exactly how you want to share this folder i might be able to supply you with screen shots of one of my customers share permissions

also just a thought but what permissions do you have at the smb share level do you know

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rowdybeans
ID: 33670511
Its basically a folder with drivers and applications in, plus an IT Knowledge base I've started to share with users who are stuck with IT issues, adding printer etc.

I can unshare it and re share out. I've not added it as a mapped drive or anything yet.

I'm not sure what you mean by smb level?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jbits1212 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33670532
Hope this helps
smb-share.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rowdybeans
ID: 33670584
Thanks, unsharing, giving ownership to the admin group and then resharing has fixed it.

As an added question, I have a folder within this with different reg keys that are used for our letterhead printing software. If the user has read permissions would they be able to run the reg keys?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
ID: 33670587
Cool

i was going to get some screens of the NTFS permissions
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
ID: 33670641
You might need the execute permissions for your users on the ntfs side
0