Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1.Increase the MAXEXTENTS parameter value in the initialization file

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear,
I have an error when trying to attach a file in our database oracle 8i,
error is ORA-01632: max # of extents num reached in index name
the table used is called ATTACHEDFILES

action to resolve this Oracle error are:
1.Increase the MAXEXTENTS parameter value in the initialization file.
2.Increase the PCTINCREASE parameter value in the initialization file.

My problem is where do I have to make those modification,
in an init file on the oracle server ? with dba studio in the table ATTACHEDFILES ?

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:pascal_moise
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jiruiz earned 1700 total points
ID: 33671033
Hi:

 Try
                          ALTER INDEX <index> STORAGE ( MAXEXTENTS UNLIMITED);

where <index> is the index of the table ATTACHEDFILES.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ravindran_eee
ravindran_eee earned 300 total points
ID: 33671803
My suggestion would be not to alter PCTINCREASE. Better to change MAXEXTENTS to UNLIMITED. Already the SQL statement for making the change has been provided. You can issue the statement by logging into SQL Plus. Remember, it is a change to the object only. You are not doing any database level change.

You might run into the same issue with another table or index. You can follow the same steps. Or you can pro-actively change it for all the objects! Better to set MAXEXTENTS to UNLIMITED for all the objects. To avoid doing this manually, you can set the storage parameter for the tablespace itself, so that all the new objects by default will have it set as UNLIMITED.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boriskalavsky
ID: 33671897
or you can upgrade  and use ASSM
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pascal_moise
ID: 33672061
Thanks both for the solution and the advise,
problem is solved !
0