Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 11d

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, i am running backup exec 11d on a backup server. Can i backup my file and print server during the day? Will it matter/take longer if the files are being accessed while the backup is running?
0
Comment
Question by:PlatformIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 33670462
Yes you can (if you have the open file option) but the server will take a performance hit while you are backing it up.Petewww.petenetlive.com
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:woodmouse
woodmouse earned 500 total points
ID: 33670543
When backing up, during the day - it'll sure affect your users accessing the server.
All depends on how fast your server(s) are; if they are brandnew and have much power - your users will probably not notice anything.

Acronis however has the function to limit bandwidth usage - I believe BackupExec 11d only has priority settings, that might help decrease the performance draw on your servers... (that is, if you are using a backup-client on your file/print-server)

Michel
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechHammer
TechHammer earned 500 total points
ID: 33673326
Echoing the previous 2, you absolutely can run the backups in daytime hours with the open file option, but it will be a serious hit on performance for your file server.  THis is assuming you don't have any SQL db's on your fs.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:QEMS2
QEMS2 earned 500 total points
ID: 33680776
You can do it but i dont think it is worth doing it while files are being accessed, will take longer, hit the server/network performance and knowing backup exec probably may give you an issue at some point about it.

Could you not do it at the end of the day when the network has less users/traffic?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PlatformIT
ID: 33680862
thanks for all your input.
0