Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

check Lan Status

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have 2 Lan cables connectted to my local PC, is there a VB code to dectect if one or both of them are disconnected?
0
Comment
Question by:csharp_learner
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:VBClassicGuy
ID: 33672672
Function HasConnectivity() As Boolean
        Dim hostInfo As System.Net.IPHostEntry
        Try 'to look for the logon server
            Dim sServer As String = Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("logonserver")
            hostInfo = System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName(sServer.Remove(0, 2))
            Return True
        Catch 'theres no network connection
            Return False
        End Try
    End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:csharp_learner
ID: 33678788
It hit an error "User-defined type not defined"
on the line
Dim hostInfo As System.Net.IPHostEntry
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PJBX earned 1400 total points
ID: 33709527
I think you're getting that error because that is VB.NET and not VB 6. Try the following:
Const NETWORK_ALIVE_AOL = &H4
Const NETWORK_ALIVE_LAN = &H1
Const NETWORK_ALIVE_WAN = &H2
Private Declare Function IsNetworkAlive Lib "SENSAPI.DLL" (ByRef lpdwFlags As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
'KPD-Team 2001
'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
Dim Ret As Long
If IsNetworkAlive(Ret) = 0 Then
MsgBox "The local system is not connected to a network!"
Else
MsgBox "The local system is connected to a " + IIf(Ret = NETWORK_ALIVE_AOL, "AOL", IIf(Ret = NETWORK_ALIVE_LAN, "LAN", "WAN")) + " network!"
End If
End Sub
0