Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

indesign cannot open  pagemaker file

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I download indesign to try from adobe and it can not open pagemeker 7.0 file
inde.png
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TimAllan
TimAllan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33670700
I am assuming you have Windows 7
try this:
Open InDesign this way : Right click on the InDesign link, select Troubleshoot Compatibility.  Tell it to run using Windows XP Service Pack 2 (make sure it's service pack 2)
and then try to open the PageMaker file.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33673312
Here is a how to from the Adobe CS5 web-site: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/indesign/cs/using/WSa285fff53dea4f8617383751001ea8cb3f-6d44a.html

If this doesn't work for some reason, reply back with your steps and where it failed. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teera
ID: 33785068
I try with suggestion
0