Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up an exchange server-side rule to redirect mail

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Using server-side of exchange to redirect mail
Need some advice please on how you would set this up.
We receive questionnaires from different sites around the UK. These questionnaires have been setup to go straight into the public folder, then on my PC I have a rule that redirects/forwards these emails onto the relevant users (different users deal with different sites), using a lookup rule from the email address.
For this to work I have to leave my PC on all the time, I want to set the same thing up but on the server-side. I have never created a rule on the server and any advice on where to start would be great.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bchambers233
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SemperWiFi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33670673
Understanding Rules in Exchange - http://www.slipstick.com/rules/howtheywork.htm

Exchange Client Inbox Assistant Rules FAQ - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154774

Video Tutorial - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tp28fzfAUD4
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 33670721
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33670746
Knowing the version of Exchange you are using would be useful in providing a suitable answer for you.
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:bchambers233
ID: 33670748
sorry, exchange 2003.
thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33670784
The Folder Assistant section of the link below should assist you in setting up the Relevant Server-Side rules:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Public-Folder-Basics-Part2.html 
0