Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing local USB Printer via RDP session

Posted on 2010-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Connecting from XP SP3 PC via RDP to XP SP2 PC , I cannot see the local USB printer connected to the XP SP3 in the remote pc and then I get msgs in the printer window:
"remote desktop redirected printer doc".

I tried installing on the XP SP2 remote pc the printer driver but it did not help.
printer is HP Officejet J4580, other network shared printers are visible in the remote pc.
I checked the options in the RDP connecitions in local resources.

The 2 computers are not in the same network, goes through static NAT.
0
Comment
Question by:iNc0g
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 33670925
You must enable USB redirection on remote computer.
Check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361
And also http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/260
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 33671643
An easier way may be to enable printer pooling for the printer on LPT1.

Open the printers properties, Ports Tab.

Check the Enable printer pooling and the USB port and LPT1

Click OK

This has worked for me when connecting to a SBE server via RDP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNc0g
ID: 33672822
lewisg: This what happens when I tried your method:

same things happens anyway just without the LPT1 part.. the moment the RDP connection has been established, the print queue is filled up in the local computer and the printer does not show on the remote computer.
2222.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardiseis earned 2000 total points
ID: 33681351
purge the print que
on the remote station open the printers window
click on file
click on print server properties
install the driver for the printer on your local workstation
use same driver IE PCL6, PCL5, PS
do not install the full office jet software package it will not intialize correctly as you never connect the printer physically to complete the istall.
if this is what you did on the remote station uninstall the software and printer restart system and redo.
log off remote workstation not disconnect but log off
reconnect and you should see your local printer listed under printers as printer xxx on xxx from session xxx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 33714344
if you have enabled usb and printing redirection through rdp and your usb printer does not show up the only reason is that the server you are connected to (via rdp) does not have appropriate drivers for your printer.

Try installing your printer drivers to the remote machine. If you do not have permissions to install drivers to the remote machine then try creating a new printer in the local machine using a generic driver compatible with your printer.

good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNc0g
ID: 33832152
will check and report back
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNc0g
ID: 34183531
Sorry for the delay, was unexpected.

Would like to accept Ardiseis solution:

Ardiseis:purge the print que
on the remote station open the printers window
click on file
click on print server properties
install the driver for the printer on your local workstation
use same driver IE PCL6, PCL5, PS
do not install the full office jet software package it will not intialize correctly as you never connect the printer physically to complete the istall.
if this is what you did on the remote station uninstall the software and printer restart system and redo.
log off remote workstation not disconnect but log off
reconnect and you should see your local printer listed under printers as printer xxx on xxx from session xxx
0