Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does Dell Lattitude D630 Laptop supports Nvidia 880M 1GB VRAM - Graphic card

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of the user is looking out for this configuration for the existing dell laptop to be upgraded

Please find below the recommended requirements as proposed
¿      Intel Core 2 Duo processor
¿      8 GB RAM
¿      350GB 7200RPM HDD
¿      Nvidia 880M 1GB VRAM - Graphic card
0
Comment
Question by:Sudarshan3677
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33670914
You can get :
CPU : Up to T7700 (2.40GHz,4MB L2 Cache)
RAM : Up to 4GB RAM
Hard drive : Capacities up to 160GB
Graphics(it's built into the motherboard and not upgradeable) : NVIDIA®  Quadro NVS 135M4
or Intel®  Graphics Media Accelerator X3100 (Up to 256MB shared5)

Short answer is : no, it cant be upgraded to those specs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WileCoyote8
ID: 33670917
The Dell D630 laptop has integrated video.  You cannot replace the video card in the system.  You need to go with one of the XPS systems to get a replaceable video card
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sudarshan3677
ID: 33671279
Thank you for the fastest response.
Please let me know if we can get the PCMCIA based graphics card.
Just taking a chance as my customer may not be interested in investing for new one until there is a concrete information provided.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33671317
I think you'll have a hard time trying to track down a PCMCIA card that measures up to those specs.

I've had a quick look, but it doesnt look like you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sudarshan3677
ID: 33671341
This response is more than required although I'm aware about it, still wanted some kind of proof to convince a finicky customer.

you can close this query. Thank you all for your support.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33671372
Just tell them it's not possible as the video card is built onto the motherboard and there is no PCMCIA card that match their criteria!

You'll have to close this thread off...we're just the guys who answer :)
0