Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Edit Links takes ages after server upgrade

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Users are complaining that their Excel files are taking a lot longer (minutes rather than seconds) to change the source of the linked sheets (Data, Edit Links, Chenge Source) than they did before all the data was moved to a faster server on a faster network. The server's name and IP address were changed but all links were based on drive mappings which did not change.

I would have expected performance to improve not degrade. Users are running Office 2010 (compatability mode). The Excel files were probably created in 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:LinksGu2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 33679491
This certainly sounds like a networking problem. I assume the drive mappingss were all updated correctly? Might be a good idea to doublecheck if they are pointing to the correct location. One way to test this would be to change the links to the exact UNC path, rather than the mapped drive letter. If this speeds things up, there may be a mapping problem.

Also double check if there are no drive letter assignments Windows can't resolve, it is a known problem that such missing "links" can cause the Office file, open dialog to take forever to populate.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
ID: 33681667
1. I know this is going to sound weird, but try this experiment.  Add one of the Excel Add-in packages to the Excel2010 workbook and see if the performance changes.

2. Try converting the linked workbooks to Excel2010 format and see if the performance changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LinksGu2
ID: 33870678
Still no luck. Unless anyone has any ideas I will have to put this one down to the new network being slower than the old one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LinksGu2
ID: 33870697
I'm accepting this because the system won't let me submitr another question until I do.

Is there an 'admit defeat' option which will allow the submitter of the question to accept that a solution will probably not be found withound having to resolve.
0