Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Same URL address for every languages

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi E's, I want a opinion for what I will do in my project.
I will launch a project in 10 different languages. I have the domain for example example.com, and the page was index.php, so the address is www.example.com/index.php.
I will use index.php for show the contain in the 10 languages, without index.php?lang=en or es, or pt etc, I will control the language I show with session variables.

My afraid is google will see always example.com/index.php, regardless the language the client choice to see the page.

Google will index all languages, regardless the URL was always the same?

Regards, JC
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Chagas
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 200 total points
ID: 33678184
You would have to assume that the google bot isn't going to use session variables.  What is your default, English?   If so then that is what will be indexed.

If you were to include links in your site to change the language and use the GET variables then you would have a better chance of having the other languages indexed
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 33678226
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 100 total points
ID: 33678818
Yep, you really want the URL to indicate the language if you want all languages indexed. And all links in a page need to stick to that language.

If you use a query parameter then a session variable, Google will forget the language and keep going back to the default.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 33680154
Hi, I have the same idea, but was not sure, I decided to ask.
I will rewrite all languages, like:
www.example.com/en/......
www.example.com/pt/......
www.example.com/es/...... etc

In this way google will index?

Regards, JC
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:andreeochoa
andreeochoa earned 900 total points
ID: 33696401
doing it like this:
www.example.com/en/......
www.example.com/pt/......
www.example.com/es/...... etc

would really help!!! but,

I thing the best solution is to register new domain names according to your country and languages and point each domain to it's own language and website files as needed and link your new domains to each other, so you would end having:

example.com
example.es

etc, etc, and so on......

This would help GEO targeting, your SEO and your indexing as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 33696705
Hi @andreeochoa, and sub domains, like es.example.com, en.example.com etc?

Regards, JC
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:andreeochoa
andreeochoa earned 900 total points
ID: 33696847
If registering domains is not an option right now, then I would go with sub domains stating the full language name, something like this:

english.example.com/
spanish.example.com/

Doing so will help SEO and Indexing but not GEO target.
0