Solved

how to use a package in Perl

Posted on 2010-09-14
9
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Can anyone give me a clue about how to use this package in perl. I have not programmed in perl in about 8 years and I forget almost everything.

http://search.cpan.org/~miyagawa/AnyEvent-Twitter-Stream-0.16/lib/AnyEvent/Twitter/Stream.pm#SYNOPSIS
http://search.cpan.org/~miyagawa/AnyEvent-Twitter-Stream-0.16/lib/AnyEvent/Twitter/Stream.pm#SYNOPSIS

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jeromee earned 500 total points
ID: 33672659
onyourmark,
You should be able to use the example given in the synopsis of the CPAN page that you are referring to.
You just need to specify a user and password i.e. define $user and $password
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 33678192
Hi Thanks. I actually was having a little trouble figuring out which part is the example. Could you tell me which part is the example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 33679001
Hello. I tried the following code (the example). It says the ... on line 18 and on line 40 are producing errors. What do I do with those?
Also, where do I enter the username and password?
Thanks.




 use AnyEvent::Twitter::Stream;

  # receive updates from @following_ids
  my $listener = AnyEvent::Twitter::Stream->new(
      username => $user,
      password => $password,
      method   => "filter",  # "firehose" for everything, "sample" for sample timeline
      follow   => join(",", @following_ids),
      on_tweet => sub {
          my $tweet = shift;
          warn "$tweet->{user}{screen_name}: $tweet->{text}\n";
      },
      on_keepalive => sub {
          warn "ping\n";
      },
      on_delete => sub {
          my ($tweet_id, $user_id) = @_; # callback executed when twitter send a delete notification
          ...
      },
      timeout => 45,
  );

  # track keywords
  my $guard = AnyEvent::Twitter::Stream->new(
      username => $user,
      password => $password,
      method   => "filter",
      track    => "Perl,Test,Music",
      on_tweet => sub { },
  );

  # to use OAuth authentication
  my $listener = AnyEvent::Twitter::Stream->new(
      consumer_key    => $consumer_key,
      consumer_secret => $consumer_secret,
      token           => $token,
      token_secret    => $token_secret,
      method          => "filter",
      track           => "...",
      on_tweet        => sub { ... },
  );
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 33679468
the ... is meant to be filled in with your own code.
what do you want to do with the twitter stream?
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 33679683
just download it to csv files (continuously but the first step is just to download something). Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jeromee
ID: 33682606
But do you want to follow someone (someones...) or track some keywords?
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 33682687
no. I wanted to download all the tweets. do you know if this module can do that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jeromee
ID: 33683115
According to this article: http://www.businessinsider.com/twitter-stats-2010-4#twitters-users-are-doing-55-million-tweets-per-day-6 in Apr 2010, there was 55 millions tweets a day... are you really considering getting that many tweets.
I'm not even sure it's allowed to subscribe to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 33685364
Hi. It is allowed to download 5% and that is what I was trying eventually to do but I don't know if this module assists with that or not.
0