Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting if UAC is active or not

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way (based on API) to find out is User Account Control active or not (Vista/Win7), and if possible at which of 1-3 levels (on Win7)?
0
Comment
Question by:npaun
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 33671328
Vista/Win7:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\SystemEnableLUA - 1 --> enabledEnableLUA - 0 --> disabled
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 33671365
to read registry values in vb, check this post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_20795428.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 33671366
thanks. Is it possible to find out at which 1 out of 3 levels at Win7 is UAC set?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 33671417
thanks, reading is not a problem: I have a class that incorporates all kinds of methods (based on API) for registry access. Anyway, what about UAC levels at Win7?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 33671853
You don't have to be concerned with whether UAC is enabled or disabled but only determine that your process is running under the appropriate token.
VB6:                http:Q_24999995.html
VB.NET:           http:Q_25140579.html
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 2000 total points
ID: 33671892
registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

Level #1 To Have UAC Always Notify You:
ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin - 2
EnableLUA - 1
PromptOnSecureDesktop - 1

Level #2 To Have the Default UAC Notification:
ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin - 5
EnableLUA - 1
PromptOnSecureDesktop - 1

Level #3 To Have UAC Notify without Dimming Desktop:
ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin - 5
EnableLUA - 1
PromptOnSecureDesktop - 0

Level #4 To Turn Off UAC Notifications Completely:
ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin - 5
EnableLUA - 0
PromptOnSecureDesktop - 1

based on this link http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/299-user-account-control-uac-change-notification-settings.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 33677070
Thanks!
0