[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem Editing Group Policy Objects

Posted on 2010-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I open an existing Group Policy object there are a number of options missing in the administrative templates section (notably the ones from system.adm). However if I open gpedit.msc the options are there.  I have tried reloading the adm files from \windows\inf and checked the filtering options.  

How can I get the templates to show for existing objects?
0
Comment
Question by:Ed
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 33671416
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ranmasao12
ID: 33671504
What OS are you using?
Are you using the GPMC or ADUC?
have you downloaded the latest ADMs and installed them locally on the system?
Do you have any custom ADM files in the policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed
ID: 33671560
ranmasao12:

What OS are you using?
Server 2003 R2 Standard

Are you using the GPMC or ADUC?
GPMC

have you downloaded the latest ADMs and installed them locally on the system?
No, only the originally installed

Do you have any custom ADM files in the policy?
No







0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ranmasao12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33671798
See if these ADMs are newer than what you are using.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=92759d4b-7112-4b6c-ad4a-bbf3802a5c9b&displaylang=en

You will want to target the 2003 ADMs.

When you say the folders are missing, are they missing when you right click and edit the GPO in the GPMC?  Just making sure I fully understand the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed
ID: 33671893
I’ve just installed from the link and no change, and yes they are missing when I edit the GPO from GPMC
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33671955
copy administrative template files from other Windows 2003 server from %WINDIR%\inf (*.adm) to your DC. Then open your policy and edit it. Click right mouse button on "Administrative Templates" and choose "Add/Remove Templates". Remove all of them and click OK. Choose once again "Add/Remove Templates" and add newly copied adm files into your policy. Check if it helped.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ranmasao12
ID: 33672262
Check the GPO under Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy

What is the setting for "Always use local ADM files for Group Policy Object Editor"?

Are you editing the policy directly on the DC with the PDCe or on another DC?  If you update the ADM files you might consider updating the ADMs on any system in which the GPMC might be used.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed
ID: 33672407

ranmasao12

policy is not configured
I’m editing on the one and only DC
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ranmasao12
ranmasao12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33672568
In this case then what iSiek suggested will most likely help with your issue.   The ADM files are being stored inside the actual policy and won't update from the system folder unless you follow his suggested procedure.    Hope it helps.  Since you have only one DC simply removing the ADMs and readding from the updated INFs that were installed with the update you installed earlier should be sufficient.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ed
ID: 33806461
u
0