Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I implement itext in a Domino environment

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello.
I am a Domino developer who codes using LotusScript and have for some time. Recently there has been a need in the organisation to produce reports preferably as PDFs. I have read about iText and it appears to be the solution I require for this type of project. Can anyone please assist me with an explanation of what I require to set my Domino environment so I can use iText. I have recently downloaded some dbs from OpenNTF which I will look at - hopefully they will have simple examples of agents that read through a view of documents and from each document gather data and output that data to a PDF that can be saved and accessed later.
Any information that would assist me in getting started would be appreciated greatly.

Kind regards
CM
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisMinas
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33671091
Since Jasper reports works best with relational data, I used LEI (Lotus Enterprise Integrator) to configure the data transfer  (nightly) from Lotus to DB2.
LEI is scheduled to transfer all relevant data to DB2 (using LEI Direct Transfer Activities documents), by mapping LN Form fields with DB2 table attributes (using LEI Connection documents).

From then on it was trivial (iReport queries read db2 data)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisMinas
ID: 33671123
Thanks mbonaci for your reply. However I have been requested by management that iText is the only reporting solution that will be accepted due to the fact that if, "in the future", we were to move away from Notes itext would be portable. Our current system, written by a third party, has data exportyed from Notes to Access. Management want this transfer "cut" and data extracted directly out of Notes

Kind regards
CM
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33671234
iText is used just for generating PDF documents. I assumed you need some kind of open source report designer.

But it doesn't matter which reporting tool you use (BTW: Jasper iReport is also open source), the whole thing will work the same way. For fast dynamic reporting capability you need relational database (or LS maintenance nightmare).

If you simply want to generate PDF (if collecting, aggregating and organizing data is not your concern) you can simply write a java agent that will use iText jars.

If you have further questions...

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33672042
IMHO, iText is old school... If you want to standardize, you'd better look into XML/XSL/XSLT/XSL:FO.

About a year ago, I started a simple project to generate PDFs directly from a Notes database, where the database would provide the data only (in DXL), an agent would convert the DXL to XML (using XSLT) and the output could be used by XSL:FO and a format description to produce PDF. Due to lack of time, I fridged my project. I know there are some people who succeeded in producing PDF directly from Domino...

Useful links:
- http://www.w3schools.com/xslfo/default.asp
- http://xmlgraphics.apache.org/fop/
- http://www.slideshare.net/dominion/dxl-as-a-lotus-domino-integration-tool
- http://www.hort-net.de/EntwicklerCamp/Vortrag_XSL-FO.pdf (in German)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 1500 total points
ID: 33672234
Here's my answer to similar question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_24694367.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisMinas
ID: 33688111
Just evaluating the various options you have provided me with.... will be accepting solution soon.

Cheers!
CM
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisMinas
ID: 33763647
The solution got me started with iText as it provided code for me to use.
0