?
Solved

Looking for a good registry editor

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I need a tool that I can search for a particular product, say Mcafee and it will find all the instances of Mcafee and allow me to delete them at once.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33671105
don't think your going to do it like that. I would

1. use regedit to find all records, Exporting them as I go.
2. merge exported data and add the "-" to the front od the key to remove it. (for every key)
3. Save and run file.

this will import the changes and remove all keys. you can then run this script again and again on any PC
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33671116
RegScanner is able to do that : http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/regscanner.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:subhamd
ID: 33671187
may use tune up utilities 2009
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 33671209
Nice work. Thanks
0