Solved

RAID 5 Failed in Intel ICH8R/ICH9R SATA RAID Controller

Posted on 2010-09-14
12
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi EEs,


I have one PC with Gigabyte MB installed,

I have put 3 HHDs configured as RAID 5 with Intel RAID Controller: Intel(R) ICH8R/ICH9R SATA RAID Controller,

Today morning sudenly i got the msgs saying :-

"A RAID Volume is Gegraded Because of Failed Hard Drives"

I notised that HDD NO.2 has failed, i have given ordered for new but i have some queries:-

After putting new HDD#2 do i need to recreate the RAID5 or will it take autormatically?
Will i loose any data after putting new HDD#2?
What is the process of putting new HDD#2 & configuring RAID with existing one?
How can i identify which HHD has failed physically into my Server hardware?

For your reference i am enclosing the snap short of the error n status of the RAID here with,

An earlier reply will be highly appreciated,

Many thanks,

DXB

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Additional Info for RAID Configuration is in the code below
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

System Information



Kit Installed: 7.6.0.1011

Kit Install History: 7.6.0.1011

Shell Version: 7.6.0.1011



OS Name: Microsoft Windows XP Professional

OS Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600

System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.

System Model: EX38-DS4

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     E6850  @ 3.00GHz

BIOS Version/Date: Award Software International, Inc. F3, 02/27/2008



Language: ENU







Intel(R) RAID Technology



Intel RAID Controller: Intel(R) ICH8R/ICH9R SATA RAID Controller

Number of Serial ATA ports: 6

 

RAID Option ROM Version: 7.5.0.1017

Driver Version: 7.6.0.1011

RAID Plug-In Version: 7.6.0.1011

Language Resource Version of the RAID Plug-In: 7.6.0.1011

Create Volume Wizard Version: 7.6.0.1011

Language Resource Version of the Create Volume Wizard: 7.6.0.1011

Create Volume from Existing Hard Drive Wizard Version: 7.6.0.1011

Language Resource Version of the Create Volume from Existing Hard Drive Wizard: 7.6.0.1011

Modify Volume Wizard Version: 7.6.0.1011

Language Resource Version of the Modify Volume Wizard: 7.6.0.1011

Delete Volume Wizard Version: 7.6.0.1011

Language Resource Version of the Delete Volume Wizard: 7.6.0.1011

ISDI Library Version: 7.6.0.1011

Event Monitor User Notification Tool Version: 7.6.0.1011

Language Resource Version of the Event Monitor User Notification Tool: 7.6.0.1011

Event Monitor Version: 7.6.0.1011

 

Array_0000

Status: No active migration(s)

Hard Drive Write Cache Enabled: Yes

Size: 698.6 GB

Free Space: 0 GB

Number of Hard Drives: 3

Hard Drive Member 1: MAXTOR STM3250310AS

Hard Drive Member 2: MAXTOR STM3250310AS

Hard Drive Member 3: MAXTOR STM3250310AS

Number of Volumes: 1

Volume Member 1: Volume0

 

Volume0

Status: Degraded

System Volume: Yes

Volume Write-Back Cache Enabled: No

RAID Level: RAID 5 (striping with parity)

Strip Size: 64 KB

Size: 465.7 GB

Physical Sector Size: 512 Bytes

Logical Sector Size: 512 Bytes

Number of Hard Drives: 3

Hard Drive Member 1: MAXTOR STM3250310AS

Hard Drive Member 2: MAXTOR STM3250310AS

Hard Drive Member 3: MAXTOR STM3250310AS

Parent Array: Array_0000

 

Hard Drive 0

Usage: Array member

Status: Normal

Device Port: 0

Device Port Location: Internal

Current Serial ATA Transfer Mode: Generation 2

Model: MAXTOR STM3250310AS

Firmware: 3.AAF

Native Command Queuing Support: Yes

Hard Drive Write Cache Enabled: Yes

Size: 232.8 GB

Physical Sector Size: 512 Bytes

Logical Sector Size: 512 Bytes

Number of Volumes: 1

Volume Member 1: Volume0

Parent Array: Array_0000

 

Hard Drive 1

Usage: Array member

Status: Normal

Device Port: 1

Device Port Location: Internal

Current Serial ATA Transfer Mode: Generation 2

Model: MAXTOR STM3250310AS

Firmware: 3.AAF

Native Command Queuing Support: Yes

Hard Drive Write Cache Enabled: Yes

Size: 232.8 GB

Physical Sector Size: 512 Bytes

Logical Sector Size: 512 Bytes

Number of Volumes: 1

Volume Member 1: Volume0

Parent Array: Array_0000

 

Hard Drive 2

Usage: Array member

Status: Failed

Device Port: 2

Device Port Location: Internal

Current Serial ATA Transfer Mode: Generation 2

Model: MAXTOR STM3250310AS

Firmware: 3.AAF

Native Command Queuing Support: Yes

Hard Drive Write Cache Enabled: Yes

Size: 232.8 GB

Physical Sector Size: 512 Bytes

Logical Sector Size: 512 Bytes

Number of Volumes: 1

Volume Member 1: Volume0

Parent Array: Array_0000

 

Unused Port 0

Device Port: 3

Device Port Location: Internal

 

Unused Port 1

Device Port: 4

Device Port Location: Internal

 

CD/DVD Drive 0

Device Port: 5

Device Port Location: Internal

Current Serial ATA Transfer Mode: Generation 1

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dxbdxb2009
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmerjo
Comment Utility
When you put in the drive- you will have to access to raid bios on bootup.  It will ask you if you want to add the drive to the RAID.  say yes.  You will not lose data.  Just did this last Thrursday...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
If you dont mind can you pls write the steps for me..pls

here are the image i forgot to attach....

many thanks

dxb
Vol0.JPG
Vol2.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
One more thing...

Can i take out the faulty HDD while the system is running.....meaning to ask does this drive is Hot swappable or not?
Or i need to do after shutting it down only..

awaiting for your earlier reply,

many thanks,

dxb
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pmerjo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would think you have to shut down the server... swap the drive reboot.  On reboot, you will see a screen for the ich8r controller and to press Ctrl-I to  configure raid-  press ctrl I.  when you go in there it will display a message that a new drive has been found you you want to add it to the RAID  say yes and then exit the software on reboot it will rebuild the RAID.

2 things to note- make sure you replace the correct drive based on serial numbers-  you should find the serial numbers in the application above.
and
your computer will be  slower on rebuild and it can take days to fully rebuid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
Thanks for your prompt reply,

I ordered new hdd i will get it by tomorror or d day after tomorrow...once i get it will go for the steps you adviced....

Can i add new hdd in to GUI mode ....meaning launching Intel ICH8R/ICH9R SATA RAID Controller tool from start---> program file.

many thanks,

dxb
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmerjo
Comment Utility
probably not... it is easy from the other screen
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
Thanks for your valuables info.....

I will see you once i get & configure the new hdd...

many thanks,

dxb
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
Comment Utility
Before you take another breath, BACK UP YOUR DATA.

If there's any little glitch in between now and when the new disk is installed and RAID rebuilt, you will lose **ALL** your data.   A mistake pulling the wrong drive might cause you to lose all your data.   Another drive failing WILL cause you to lose all your data.


Back up *now*.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
okay...thanks for the info....

i am running the backup before proceeding..

but before putting new hdd...one more thing i need to ask i.e.

i am not able to find MAXTOR STM3250310AS hdd.....after looking so many vendors i finally buy Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 =  250 GB hdd....my query is will it work with 2 MAXTOR hdds?

i have to replace asap once i finish the backup so i extremely need your reply very soon,

awaiting for your reply,

many thanks,

dxb
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmerjo
Comment Utility
you should be able to use any sata drive.

Out of curioustiy what is the frimware version and country that the seagate was made in?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
Yes! i did it & it supported Seagate hdd .......now it is showing "Rebuilding 24%"
I think it will take a day to come up....
any way pls accept 500 points for the same....
DXB
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmerjo
Comment Utility
Thank you for the points.
Keep a spare drive handy if this should happen again
0