Solved

How do I best record a live online webinar I'm going to attend?

Posted on 2010-09-14
18
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I best record a live real-time online webinar I'm going to attend?

The Webex player will be used for broadcasting this webinar.

I thought I had used VideoLAN VLC Media Player earlier to record not an online event, but a recorded tutorial. I think I can recall that it recorded perfectly everything that was playbacked on the screen, and it was very easy to use. But now, I can't find any REC-button on VLC so I'm not sure any longer it was that software I really used.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33671244
BB FlashBack Express 2 Recorder. FREE and very easy.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33671287
Fraps ( http://www.fraps.com/ ) will allow the capture (video or audio) or almost anything onscreen ... works really well.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33671290
BB FlashBack Express 2 Recorder (EXPRESS) - think you download std and select express.

http://www.bbsoftware.co.uk/BBFlashBack/Download.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33671298
if you are going to buy anything - you may want to consider your future needs , FRAPS has the option to record any directX or 3d applications - its used a lot when recording the output of games. Im sure BB Flashback express is good - but be sure to check if it offers everything you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33671573
I tried to find the Express edition, and it's in the comparison with the Standard and Pro editions, but when I click "Download", only Standard and Pro are possible to download (Express is not on the download page).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33671610
fraps also offer a downloadable version to try http://www.fraps.com/download.php - maybe give that a go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33671653
Ok, thanks, I'll try that also. What about CamStudio, anyone have tried that?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33671673
> Ok, thanks, I'll try that also. What about CamStudio, anyone have tried that?

personally no, but i've spoken to a colleague who suggests that it has problems with video, specifically any players which use directX or hardware acceleration to speed up playback. Not sure which browser or plugin you will be using but you should select something that can capture any accelerated stuff ( that was one of my primary criteria for suggesting fraps).

SO i cant comment personally on the above tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33671829
I didn't read your post myhc, I see now you say I download std and select express
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33672232
I tried BB Flashback Standard (was no alternative for Express during installation), and it was very easy to use. But after I tried recording an online tutorial the sound was not good. Any special sound settings I need to do? I have a slow laptop with Intel Celeron M and 2 GB RAM.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33672300
Try fraps that should give you good quality on the sound too ... sorry if i keep going on about it, its just that it seems ideal for what you want it for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33672337
Just that I get waterstamps on my video if I use fraps if I don't purchase the full version
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33673036
Well this is true, but for $37 you get a very efficient and feature rich application. As with a lot of things, you get what you pay for. its your call really.. but i would highly recommend.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33683704
BB FlashBack Express 2 Recorder, as i said I think I downloaded STD and then on install you select express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33723587
woolnoir,

do you think I can try Fraps first and record an online webinar to see if it works? If it works, can I then purchase the full version and remove the watermarks on the first webinar I recorded with the trial version?

The only thing is that it says on their site that Fraps support Pentium 3 or higher (my laptop is very slow: has only Intel Celeron M and 2GB RAM).

Will the realtime video capture work also for this webinar when I have to login, using a username and password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33723630
I received a reply now from Fraps that I can only record 3D, it won't work with 2D.

So I'm choosing now between Camstudio (free), Camtasia or Hypercam (commercial).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 500 total points
ID: 33875455
Camtasia works
I have had a few issues with many apps with the audio but you can usually tweak it and they improve
I've also used snagIT and Europa to record video and audio on my PC for future playback in training sessions
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 34000436
I found a very easy solution: I switch mode for the WebEx Player to WebEx Recorder :) It worked, but I didn't get any sound. Think I just need to adjust some setting to get the sound also.
0