Solved

where to install the terminal server licensing in 2008 hyper v install

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hey there, I have a box with 2008 server installed.  HyperV role is running and 2 virtual servers.  One server is a SBS2008 unit as a DC, and the other server is a 2008 server to be used as a terminal server.

WHere does the licensing server role get installed?  I got errors when initiating the role on the 2008 server box.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bcameron70
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nfmartins
ID: 33671344
hi,
You can install the terminal server licensing in the TS Server.
After you install the terminal server role you should have thre an option TS Licensing Manager.

In the Action menu you have there an option "Install Licensing".

Hope this will help you
ts.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
scraane earned 500 total points
ID: 33671346
You instal the licensing server on the sbs2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 33671368
Hmmmmmm....2 different answers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scraane
ID: 33671515
technically you could install this on either server. But I would not install it on a server where USERS will have access to.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nfmartins
ID: 33671521
You can install the service when ever u whant on the SBS or in the 2008 or in another server.
I sugest the TS because everything stays in the same place.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nfmartins
ID: 33671530
scaane sorry but i desagree in one thing the users only acess if they have permissions to do so ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:scraane
scraane earned 500 total points
ID: 33671602
@nfmartins

And accidents happen... Yes, they should only have access when you give permission. My opinion is better save than sorry. I've seen stranger things happen.

You also say that you would install everything on the TS to keep it together. Another way is to install it on the SBS to keep all your management together....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nfmartins
ID: 33671659
XD
0