Solved

Adding even page numbers to the word document

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts
I am having 2 issues with the word document I am using as a template for my .net application. All I am trying to do is add page numbers to all even pages to the footer, its currently adding to all the pages.
I am starting to show the pages from the page 10 till the second last page.
When I try to add on even pages, the page numbers being added to the odd pages and also somewhere down the line its adding on both even and odd page.
Second problem : The page numbers being cropped when I export the file to the PDF. Its loosing the top edge of the numbers.
I hope you understand what I am trying to say?
Please can someone advise how can I go about fixing these issues?
Thansk
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 33671585
Hello newbie,

you are asking two different questions in one. This is not how EE works. I suggest you start a new question for your second issue. Otherwise, it's not fair towards the experts who are trying to help you.

Re issue 1: you can set different headers or footers for odd and even pages. On the Page Layout ribbon, select the Margins drop down, then select Custom margins to open the Page Setup dialog. Click the Layout tab and in the Headers and Footers section click"Different odd and even".

Now you can define different headers and footers for odd and even pages.

As to the PDF issue, please start a new question. Remember, as a Qualified Expert you have unlimited points.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 33671780
Hi Teylyn
Thanks for your input, I have opened a new question :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_26471507.html

I have followed your suggestion above, its adding only odd pages

Please advise
Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 33671912
newbie,

when you set your headers/footers to be different for odd/even pages, you need at least two pages in your document, so you can set up the headers/footers for each flavour of page.

After setting the "Different odd and even" parameter in the page setup, make sure your document has at least two pages. Edit the header/footer of the first page.

You will see the "odd page footer" marking at the footer demarcation line. Click the "Next" icon on the Header & Footer Tools ribbon (see screenshot)

Now you are in the "even" footer and can set this footer's properties.

After you have defined the odd and even footers, you can delete the second page and save your document. It will retain the settings for odd and even footers. If the file has only one page, the odd footer will be displayed. If the file ends up with more than one page, the even footer will alternate with the odd footer.

Does that help?

cheers, teylyn
oddFooter.jpg
evenFooter.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 33671984
Hi teylyn
Thank you again for your detailed explanation, much appreciate it. I am unable to reproduce the same on my document perhaps because I have got loads of page breakd and sections in it? I think I would only need 3 sectiosn in the whole document attached? the page numbers I want to start from page 6 till page 54, leaving the first 6 and last 4 blank.
Please can you look into the attached and please can you check if this correct? your help would greatly be appreciated
thank you
Pages.doc
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
teylyn earned 400 total points
ID: 33672170
Hello newbie,

I don't really understand why you are using section breaks where simple page breaks would suffice. If you just want to start a new page, hit Ctrl-Enter. Then there is no trouble with section breaks, new versions of footers, controlling page numbers or anything like that.

When you use Section breaks, you can set each section footer differently, or you can set them to "Link to previous" with a command on the Header & Footer tools ribbon. Your footers were not all linked to the previous footer, so the odd footers all of a sudden showed page numbers, too, in their individual sections.

I've gone through your document and linked all footers to the previous ones.

Also, you had some footers set to start at a specific page number, instead of continuing the numbering from the previous section. (right-click the number in the footer and select "Format Page Numbers". This needs to be set to "Continue from previous section" to work with several sections in a document. Yours were arbitrarily starting at 7 or 8 or some such on page 3).

see attached for the changes applied. I still strongly suggest you get rid of the section breaks and replace them with simple page breaks. Your life will be easier and you'll understand what you're seeing much better.

cheers, teylyn
Pages.docx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 33672236
Hello and thanks again !
I wanted to use a section break because I want the page numbers to start from 6th page and stop at 54th page, leaving the first 6 and last 4 pages without any numbers in the footer

Can we achieve this without using the section breaks? Is there a short cut to remove all the section breaks from the doc? I am sorry for asking you basic questions I think I can find it if I google it but I hope you can answer me again ...

As the numbers starting from 1st page can I not it to start from the 6th page and should read as 6 in the footer?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 33672382
No, if you want arbitrary page numbers, you will actually *need* section breaks and define the starting page number manually. Then, if you want all following sections to continue with the page numbers from the previous section, set the "Link to previous" property in the next section's footer.

That will give you the maximum amount of flexibility.

Note that you can set your odd footers to always link to the previous section, and your even footers to either start with a new page number (not linked to the previous section and start with a defined page number) or to continue from the previous section (link to the previous section and "Continue from previous section").

It's all just a matter of getting your head around the possibilities at your fingertips.

Does that help?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:dlc110161
dlc110161 earned 100 total points
ID: 33675614
Hi -

When I am having problems with page numbers, I start at the end of the document and work forward. I am very careful to change the Link to Previous in each of the sections I am working in before I make a change to the page numbering / Footers or Headers.

Hope that helps!
Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
LinkToPrevious.gif
LinkToPrevious2.gif
0