[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA to place an email into your draft folder

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there VBA to place an email inside my MS Outlook DRAFT folder to double check attachments before emailing specific managers?  My current code automatically emails to the managers but I need to double check before sending so  I am using .
To = DLookup("EmailAddress", "TblEmailPayTemp")
Is there a VBA statement that addresses the "To"  but places the email into a draft folder?
0
Comment
Question by:CFMI
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33671516
WHat code are you using generally to create the email?

Chris
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33671931
CFMI,If you are using Access's SendObject method, then you can pass True for the EditMessage argument; that will bring up the message in an Outlook inspector and thus allow you to review before sending.If you are automating Outlook to send the message, instead of using:    olMsg.Sendto send the message, use:    olMsg.Displayto review/edit the message.Patrick
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 33672029
If you are automating Outlook and you simply want to save each message to Drafts so you can review them later, instead of using:    olMsg.Senduse:    olMsg.Close 0 '0 = olSaveThat saves the messages to your Drafts folder without sending them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CFMI
ID: 33672221
Works well - Thank you!!!
0