Solved

Smoothest way to send Email via Delphi

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I need to send email from my application (with small attachment) with either of two options.
1) Via default Email Handler (Even if it is not running) (alternatively can I know default handler is not running)
or
2) Directly
How can I do this without windows popping up ugly messages.

I use Delphi 2007


Regards
Allan


0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
epasquier earned 125 total points
ID: 33671697
The easiest way to integrate mail in Delphi app is with Indy components.

Here is a datamodule to get/send emails
Mails.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:udhna
ID: 33671988
If you want to send with outlook, use outlook Redemption for the same
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 33672036
Another way is to call the default email handler to create a new mail, filling some fields and allowing the user to view/edit the email before he sends it.
That can be done in one single line (ShellExecute) if you only want one destination and a subject, but this complete function will handle additional parameters and URL encoding problems (especially the body)

Note that some parameters like subject & content do not work well on all email clients (Eudora). No problem so far with Microsoft emails applications (Outlook)

CreateMail( edtSubject.Text, mmoSendTo.Lines, mmoBody.Lines);
function CreateMail( sSubject : string; rgTo:TStrings; rgContent:TStrings=nil; rgCc:TStrings=nil; rgBcc:TStrings=nil ) : Boolean;



	function Encode(s: String): String;

	var i: Integer;

	Const

	 cset :set of Char=  [' ', '#', '<', '>', '"', '%', '?', '+'];

	begin

         Result:='';

	 for i := 1 to length(s) do

	  begin

	   if s[i] in cset 

	    Then Result:=Result+'%'+IntToHex(ord(s[i]),2)

	    Else Result:=Result+s[i];

	  end;

	end;

	

	function LinesToStr( rgs : TStrings; const sDelim : string ) : string;

	var i : Integer;

	begin

	 Result := '';

	 if Assigned(rgs) Then for i := 0 to rgs.Count - 1 do

	  begin

	   Result := Result + Encode(rgs[ i]);

	   if ( i < rgs.Count - 1 ) then Result := Result + sDelim;

	  end;

	end;



var

  sTo, sCc, sBcc, sContent, sURL : string;



begin

  Result := False;

  if not Assigned( rgTo ) then Exit;

  sTo := LinesToStr( rgTo, '; ' );

  sBcc := LinesToStr( rgBcc, '; ' );

  sCc := LinesToStr( rgCc, '; ' );

  sContent := LinesToStr( rgContent, '%0D%0A' );

  sURL := 'mailto:' + sTo;

  sSubject := Encode(sSubject);

  if ( sCc <> '' ) then sURL := sURL + '?cc=' + sCc;

  if ( sBcc <> '' ) then sURL := sURL + '&bcc=' + sBcc;

  if ( sSubject <> '' ) then sURL := sURL + '&subject=' + sSubject;

  if ( sContent <> '' ) then sURL := sURL + '&body=' + sContent;

  Result := ShellExecute( 0, 'Open', PChar( sURL ), nil, nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL ) > 32;

end; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:ewangoya
ewangoya earned 125 total points
ID: 33679095
Here is a simple unit using indy 10 components

unit MailUnit;

interface

uses
   SysUtils, Classes, IdBaseComponent,
   IdMessage, IdComponent, IdTCPConnection, IdTCPClient, IdMessageClient,
   IdSMTP, IdExplicitTLSClientServerBase, IdSMTPBase, IdAttachmentFile,
   IdIOHandler, IdIOHandlerSocket, IdIOHandlerStack, IdSSL, IdSSLOpenSSL;

type
  TMailSend = class(TComponent)
  private
    FAttachments: TStringList;
    FAuthType: TIdSMTPAuthenticationType;
    FMailBCC: string;
    FMailCC: string;
    FMessages: TStringList;
    FMailTo: string;
    FServerUser: string;
    FServerPassword: string;
    FServerName: string;
    FServerPort: Integer;
    FSubject: String;
    FUserEmail: string;
    FUseSSL: Boolean;
    procedure AddAttachments(AIdMessage: TIdMessage);
  public
    constructor Create(AOwner: TComponent); override;
    destructor Destroy; override;
    procedure SendMail(); overload;
    procedure SendMail(const AServer, AUserName, APassword, AMailTo, ASubject,
      AMessage, AAttachment: string); overload;
    property Attachments: TStringList read FAttachments;
    property AuthType: TIdSMTPAuthenticationType read FAuthType write FAuthType;
    property MailBCC: string read FMailBCC write FMailBCC;
    property MailCC: string read FMailCC write FMailCC;
    property Messages: TStringList read FMessages;
    property MailTo: string read FMailTo write FMailTo;
    property ServerUser: string read FServerUser write FServerUser;
    property ServerPassword: string read FServerPassword write FServerPassword;
    property ServerName: string read FServerName write FServerName;
    property ServerPort: Integer read FServerPort write FServerPort;
    property Subject: string read FSubject write FSubject;
    property UserEmail: string read FUserEmail write FUserEmail;
    property UseSSL: Boolean read FUseSSL write FUseSSL;
  end;

  TMailHelper = class(TComponent)
  public
    class procedure SendMail(const AServer, AUserName, APassword, AMailTo, ASubject,
      AMessage, AAttachment: string);
  end;

implementation

{ TMailSend }

constructor TMailSend.Create(AOwner: TComponent);
begin
  inherited Create(AOwner);
  FAttachments := TStringList.Create;
  FMessages := TStringList.Create;
  FServerPort := 25; //default
end;

destructor TMailSend.Destroy;
begin
  FreeAndNil(FAttachments);
  FreeAndNil(FMessages);
  inherited Destroy;
end;

procedure TMailSend.SendMail(const AServer, AUserName, APassword, AMailTo,
  ASubject, AMessage, AAttachment: string);
begin
  FAttachments.Add(AAttachment);
  FMessages.Add(AMessage);
  FMailTo := AMailTo;
  FServerUser := AUserName;
  FServerPassword := APassword;
  FServerName := AServer;
  FSubject := ASubject;

  SendMail();
end;

procedure TMailSend.SendMail();
var
  IdMsgSend: TIdMessage;
  SMTP: TIdSMTP;
  SSLHandler: TIdSSLIOHandlerSocketOpenSSL;
begin
  IdMsgSend := TIdMessage.Create(nil);
  SSLHandler := TIdSSLIOHandlerSocketOpenSSL.Create(nil);
  try
    with IdMsgSend do
    begin
      ContentType := 'text/plain';
      Body.Assign(FMessages);
      From.Text := FUserEmail;
      ReplyTo.EMailAddresses := FUserEmail;
      Recipients.EMailAddresses := FMailTo;
      Subject := FSubject;
      CCList.EMailAddresses := FMailCC;
      BccList.EMailAddresses := FMailBCC;
    end;

    SMTP := TIdSMTP.Create(nil);
    try
      SMTP.AuthType := FAuthType;
      SMTP.Username := FServerUser;
      SMTP.Password := FServerPassword;
      SMTP.Host := FServerName;
      SMTP.Port := FServerPort;
      AddAttachments(IdMsgSend);

      if FUseSSL then
      begin
        SMTP.IOHandler := SSLHandler;
        SSLHandler.SSLOptions.Method := sslvTLSV1;
        SMTP.AuthType := satDefault;
        SMTP.UseTLS := utUseImplicitTLS;
      end;

      SMTP.Connect;
      try
        SMTP.Send(IdMsgSend);
      finally
        SMTP.Disconnect;
      end;
    finally
      FreeAndNil(SMTP);
    end;
  finally
    FreeAndNil(IdMsgSend);
  end;
end;

procedure TMailSend.AddAttachments(AIdMessage: TIdMessage);
var
  I: Integer;
begin
  for I := 0 to FAttachments.Count - 1 do
    if FileExists(FAttachments[I]) then
      TIdAttachmentFile.Create(AIdMessage.MessageParts, FAttachments[I]);
end;

{ TMailHelper }

class procedure TMailHelper.SendMail(const AServer, AUserName, APassword,
  AMailTo, ASubject, AMessage, AAttachment: string);
var
  MailSend: TMailSend;
begin
  MailSend := TMailSend.Create(nil);
  try
    MailSend.SendMail(AServer, AUserName, APassword, AMailTo, ASubject, AMessage, AAttachment);
  finally
    FreeAndNil(MailSend);
  end;
end;

end.

You can use it as
TMailHelper.SendMail('smtp.server.com', 'user@server.com', 'pwd',
  'sendto@server.com', 'Test Hello', 'This is a test', 'c:\File1.txt')
0