Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the equivalent registry setting for 'My Computer' in Win 7 and Server 2008

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Below is a registry hack that will allow you to add the name of the computer to the desktop icon 'My Computer' in XP and Server 2003.
It is a great way of knowing what PC or server you are attached to if you regularly RDP or Terminal Serve into many PC's/Servers as I do

The keys have changed in Win 7 and server 2008. What are they?

Below is for XP and Server 2003.
1. Open the registry editor.
2. Navigate to  HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}
3. Rename the LocalizedString value to LocalizedString.old to back it up
4. Create a new expanded string (REG_EXPAND_SZ), and rename it LocalizedString.
5. Give the string this value: My Computer - %computername%
6. Close registry editor.
0
Comment
Question by:pgdscott
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 33671513
according to this article it still works in windows 7 ( http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/windows7/windows7_computer_name_localizedstring.htm ) have you added the keys it suggests, what happens when you try using it ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33671588
You might also want to try using BGINFO from Sysinternals:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897557.aspx 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 33671670
It is still works...BUT...
You will need to override ownership of the registry key (default owner is "TRUSTEDINSTALLER") in order to edit the key...
When finished with your changes, for protection, you should reset the owner of the registry key to prevent further modification of the values!
I have attached a reg file that updates both the COMPUTER and NETWORK desktop icons with some cool info... Just take ownership of the keys, install the reg file and reset the owner back to TRUSTEDINSTALLER when done. Of course, you will need to be logged in as an admin to do this.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

;
; WIN 7 ONLY (Need to temporarily take ownership of reg keys to modify!)
; Must restore owner to:   NT SERVICE\TRUSTEDINSTALLER when done!
; ©2009-2010, CSC, Inc.
;

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}]
; @="Computer"
"LocalizedString"=hex(2):25,00,55,00,53,00,45,00,52,00,4e,00,41,00,4d,00,45,00,\
  25,00,20,00,6f,00,6e,00,20,00,25,00,43,00,4f,00,4d,00,50,00,55,00,54,00,45,\
  00,52,00,4e,00,41,00,4d,00,45,00,25,00,00,00
"LocalizedString.OLD"=hex(2):40,00,25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,\
  52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,\
  00,32,00,5c,00,73,00,68,00,65,00,6c,00,6c,00,33,00,32,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,\
  6c,00,2c,00,2d,00,39,00,32,00,31,00,36,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{F02C1A0D-BE21-4350-88B0-7367FC96EF3C}]
; @="Computers and Devices"
"LocalizedString"=hex(2):4e,00,65,00,74,00,77,00,6f,00,72,00,6b,00,20,00,25,00,\
  55,00,53,00,45,00,52,00,44,00,4f,00,4d,00,41,00,49,00,4e,00,25,00,00,00
"LocalizedString.OLD"=hex(2):40,00,25,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,72,00,\
  6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,\
  00,5c,00,4e,00,65,00,74,00,77,00,6f,00,72,00,6b,00,45,00,78,00,70,00,6c,00,\
  6f,00,72,00,65,00,72,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,2c,00,2d,00,31,00,00,00

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pgdscott
ID: 33709646
what other info does the above provide?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 33709917
The above registry changes affect the captions on the network and computer icons.  Info about the current user, domain and network are added
0