Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 setup, making domain controller

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All,
I recently got an windows  2008 standard server,
there doesnt seem to be the same setup as sbs 2003, i.e. want to make it domain controller.

Is there a guide to follow for sbs 2008.
i.e i want server to be:
server.mydomain.local, dhcp server also, exchange email etc..
Hope someone can help,
Thanks
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 400 total points
ID: 33671478
here is the installation guide
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527604(WS.10).aspx

it is all wizard based
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 200 total points
ID: 33671483
A bit confusing, did you get windows 2008 ? or 2008 SBS ? and do you want to make it a DC for a new domain or migrate from a SBS2003 to a 2008 server, You may want to provide a bit more info as to your current setup and what you are trying to achieve.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 400 total points
ID: 33671510
The "SBS" version for server 2008 is a different product than server 2008 standard!
If you need the combined functionality of the SBS product, you will need a different install disk!
The link below has additional info on this from MS and a link for a free trial download as well...
      http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/default.aspx 
 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richy92 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33671719
As the others metioned, 2008 standard is not the same as 2008 SBS - they are different products. You can easily make the 2008 standard into a domain controller if you want to though, just type DCPROMO into the run box and the wizard will guide you through setting up a new domain controller for a new domain in a new forest, it will also install DNS which is needed.
DHCP can easily be setup after running DCpromo, but if you want to run Exchange then you would have to buy that seperately as it is not included in server 2008 (it is included in the SBS edition).

This might help - http://www.elmajdal.net/win2k8/setting_up_your_first_domain_controller_with_windows_server_2008.aspx 
0