?
Solved

http://website-stoplist.com

Posted on 2010-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
3,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We presently have a computer in for repair which was infected with GT Antivirus malware. We have managed to remove the infection except for a redirect issue. If we test the internet connection for more than 10 secondsm surfing around, a redirect page will pop up with this address http://website-stoplist.com. I have searched the lmhost files and also host files for any mention of this and cannot find any reference. Any help or advice would be great. Thanks
website-stoplist.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mhannan13
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33671565
have you tried Hijackthis ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csalaski
ID: 33671567
Check the Connections tab in Internet Options in Control Panel as well. Check the LAN settings. Sometimes even if the hosts files are clean, this can still have incorrect settings. I have done this when I have had misdirection issues like this with malware.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:collins23
collins23 earned 800 total points
ID: 33671618
have you removed all the registry keys below

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\EVA246
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{E2BFE352-A303-4EA8-88FE-CE35361D7E8B}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{E2BFE352-A303-4EA8-88FE-CE35361D7E8B}
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run “AVGT”
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\5.0\User Agent\Post Platform “WinNT-EVI 12.03.2010¿

http://www.precisesecurity.com/rogue/antivirus-gt/
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 1200 total points
ID: 33671718
Hi.
Run these scanners if not already done

Run TdssKiller and Hitmanpro.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

If still having issue run Combofix and post log here
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix


>Tools may be required to be downloaded on another machine and transferred via removable device

>If they still dont run, redownload them but rename them prior to saving them
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhannan13
ID: 33671735
here is the hijackthis log collins23, i dont see any ref. to the website-stoplist?
im checking connections/lan settings now csalaski.
Thanks.
hijackthis.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhannan13
ID: 33671760
have run combo fix and malwarebytes. will run tdsskiller and hitman.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhannan13
ID: 33671766
will also remove those reg keys collins23.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhannan13
ID: 33672117
Ran tddskiller and it found 1 rootkit in the MBR, rebooted and removed instance. This seems to have resolved the issue. Only found one regkey from the list collins23, HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\EVA246.
Thanks for all the advice.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33672136
No prob. Still run Hitmanpro :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davis2125
ID: 33757669
I have the exact same issue on a computer. I ran the TdssKiller and it found 1 error. After choosing to fix it and restart, the computer will not boot into Windows, it keeps taking me to the Windows Startup Repair which says it cannot fix the problem. Thoughts?
0