Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Message Recall Failure

Posted on 2010-09-14
14
Medium Priority
?
4,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Yesterday someone (from another domain and email server - Zimbra) emailed a list then tried to recall the email.  My users have mail boxes on my exchange 2007 but also have emails forwarded from the Zimbra server to my exchange.  The recall set of a firestorm of Message Recall Failure emails.  Worse yet my exchange was sending the failures for each email to the entire list.  How can I diasble the Message Recall Failure notice in Exchange 2007 to prevent this from happening again?
0
Comment
Question by:machevalier
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33671943
I'm confused.  If the Zimbra server initiated the recall the Zimbra server would be sending the recall failures no?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jorlando66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33672003
The sender if he/she is using outlook has to uncheck the rfeature in outlook.  This is not an exchange issue as far as I can tell as it is all initiated on the Zimbra side.


In Outlook.
Open the message
Actions
Recall the message
Uncheck : Tell me if recall succeed or failed
0
 

Author Comment

by:machevalier
ID: 33672028
You would think so however the only recall notices are coming from people on my Exchange to the list so my Exchange must be sending something back to the Zimbra server saying a recall failed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33672059
I might be totally off the track but this recall features only works with the server within the domain.  Unless some specific access that another exchange server would allow recalling on another server/domain.

But again, I might be wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:machevalier
ID: 33672378
Argh, you are correct, a recall will fail unless the receipent is on your server.  The problem is the failure notices are still going back to all users today all be it at a slower rate now.  The recall notices are also being returned to the list so every time one email recall fails, several hundred people get the notification.

jorlando, i asked the it people on the Zimbra side to turn off notification on the outlook side of the user who initated the recall.  I guess we will see how that works out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33672419
This feature, depending the version, can be done via GPO... if this can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:machevalier
ID: 33672526
argh, are you talking about turning off outlook recal via gpo?

This gets better.  The user who initiated the recall has deleted the email so they cannot turn off the notify for that email.  is there no way to block this within Exchange for the time being?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33672574
Yes machevalier, it can be turned off/on via GPO, however it doesnt fix the source of the problem I think.

And as far as I know, once it has been sent with the notify, I dont think it can be undone, for this one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33672940
See if they can recover the deleted item and turn off the notification.
Otherwise you can either live with the issue until it dies out or set up exchange to deny messages from the zimbra sender.
How many people are on the list that this was sent to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:machevalier
ID: 33673146
argh, i may be asking for that GPO before it's over. LOL

jorlando, let's see there are about 60 of my users and maybe 300 on the zimbra side.  I will see if they can recover the email, if not i guess i will have to look into one of your suggestions.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:argh226
argh226 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33673222
Depending the version of Office, you might have to download the proper ADM gpo template.

You could configure how you want then :

Process requests and responses on arrival : Enabled/Disable
Process receipts on arrival : Enabled/Disable
Delete blank voting and meeting responses after processing : Enabled/Disable
Request a read receipt for all messages a user sends:  Enabled/Disable
Request delivery rcpt for all msgs a user sends (Exchange only) : Enable/Disabled
When Outlook is asked to respond to a read receipt request: Always send a response


These can be found under :

Microsoft Office Outlook 2003/Tools | Options.../Preferences/E-mail options/Tracking optionshide (For 2003 of course)
0
 

Author Comment

by:machevalier
ID: 33676009
Thanks for the feedback.  I am running office 2007 but I assume it wont be that different.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33676255
Pretty much the same, but need ADM files for Office 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:machevalier
ID: 33692724
Thanks guys.
0