Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get directory path

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
With
string paht = System.IO.Directory.GetCurrent Directory();
I get the Path: "D:\MyProjects\TestProject\UI\binDebug"

How can I get the Path "D:\MyProjects\TestProject" ? (is two levels higher)
0
Comment
Question by:ICSAutomation
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33671693
If I may ask: why do you need that path, because the first path has the name of the path where the exe resides.
When you deploy the application, it will contain the correct path.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 80 total points
ID: 33671710
you need the "parent directory" (of the parent :))

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.directoryinfo.parent.aspx


DirectoryInfo di = New DirectoryInfo(System.IO.Directory.GetCurrent Directory().ToString());
DirectoryInfo pa = di.Parent.Parent
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 80 total points
ID: 33671736
That path returned is the current directory - you can modify the initial working directory in the project settings if you wished.
Typically the current directory is where the exe file is to be found BUT it can be different under certain circumstances.  If you want to use this to find where your exe is located on disc then it is a dangerous technique
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Priya Perumpilavil
Priya Perumpilavil earned 80 total points
ID: 33672182
just try this
  private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string fullpath = System.IO.Directory.GetCurrentDirectory().ToString();

            string Parents = System.IO.Directory.GetParent(fullpath).ToString();
           
            label2.Text = System.IO.Directory.GetParent(Parents).ToString(); ;


        }
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sumeetsuvi
ID: 33672476
Use as it one line code...

first add
using System.IO;
string path = System.IO.Directory.GetParent(Directory.GetParent(Directory.GetCurrentDirectory().ToString()).ToString()).ToString();
0