[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD 2 days after installation of Epson Driver

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi There,

I have a client who had difficulty installing a driver for an epson printer 2 days ago. Today they are getting a BSOD with stop error 0x0000007E (on winXP PRO). This is coming up either before or shortly after login. We tested the ram and it is fine. We can boot into safemode, but the customer has lost his credentials for the local admin account, making that a dead end. I have a felling that the driver is causing this. Any way to workaround using safemode to disable the driver? Is there any other factors that I should test for? I know that it could be the HDD, however, we cannot get into safemode to chkdsk.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Corey Haecker
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richy92 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33671896
Just remove the driver using safe mode, if you don't have the admin password the use a utillity to reset it - then you will be able to login

There are various apps out there but I have used this one before :

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
http://www.petri.co.il/uri/?pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/cd080802.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:volcer35
ID: 33671948
erd commander can help reset local admin password.  also sometimes if you try to reinstall the software from epson.com it will ask if you want to remove it or reinstall worth a shot to look at epson.com and download driver possible there might be a new one
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33680591
Dear,
         First try the uninstall the epson driver
and run to your system in the Safe Mode
otherwise  Repair the window with out format

i thik your problem will be solve
0