[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get output from Sql Stored Procedure VB6

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using the attatched code to run a MS SQL stored procedure from VB6

The store procedure that i am running returns @Result (the return can be either 0,1,2,3,4 or 5)

how can i get the return value to VB6 so that i can use it in the program?
Dim cmd As New ADODB.Command
cmd.ActiveConnection = sqlDialler
cmd.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
cmd.CommandText = "InsertCampaignRecord"

cmd.Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("ID", adChar,adParamInput,20, Telephone)

cmd.Execute

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ict-torquilclark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 33671805
@result: output parameter?
Dim cmd As New ADODB.Command
Dim res As ADODB.Parameter

cmd.ActiveConnection = sqlDialler
cmd.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
cmd.CommandText = "InsertCampaignRecord"

cmd.Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("ID", adChar,adParamInput,20, Telephone)
set res = cmd.CreateParameter("Result", adInteger,adParamOutput)

cmd.Execute

debug.print res.Value

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Sreedhar
ID: 33680775
If the Stored Procedure is designed to return an integer, you can do as below.
Dim cmd As New ADODB.Command
Dim intResult as integer
cmd.ActiveConnection = sqlDialler
cmd.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
cmd.CommandText = "InsertCampaignRecord"
cmd.Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("ID", adChar,adParamInput,20, Telephone)

intResult=cmd.Execute

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33681628
deepusreedhar,

You may want to double check the ADO Execute method.  I suspect you will find the return value is not an integer.  Here is a good tutorial on the subject:
ADO Execute Method
http://www.w3schools.com/ado/met_comm_execute.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Sreedhar
ID: 33681800
@acperkins:
Thanks for pointing it out. My mistake. We normally use a recordset and then extract the value from recordset.
0